FORD & SLATER LIMITED
Get an alert when FORD & SLATER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-20 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+250.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£27M
+12.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
861
+8.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+118.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- FORD & SLATER LIMITED 2000-01-26 → present
- FORD & SLATER (LEYLAND DAF) LTD 2000-01-25 → 2000-01-26
- FORD & SLATER (LEYLAND DAF) LTD 1991-03-01 → 2000-01-25
- PENTAL FOUNTAINS LIMITED 1990-04-23 → 1991-03-01
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £199,025,000 | — | £323,238,250 | £364,584,874 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,916,000 | — | £3,587,282 | £4,772,728 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £3,052,000 | — | £1,207,110 | £2,637,075 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,209,000 | — | £1,237,291 | £1,750,396 | |
| Cash | — | £6,527,000 | — | £1,951,828 | £6,845,377 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £44,502,000 | — | £54,798,939 | £43,578,147 | |
| Net assets | — | £22,724,000 | — | £24,062,066 | £26,980,212 | |
| Equity | £20,063,000 | £22,724,000 | £22,724,275 | £24,062,066 | £26,980,212 | |
| Average employees | — | 629 | — | 795 | 861 | |
| Wages | — | £21,827,000 | — | £28,682,934 | £30,530,551 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.0% | — | 1.1% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.1% | — | 0.4% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.8% | — | 6.5% | 11.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.95x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.03x | — | 1.31x | 1.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- FORD & SLATER LIMITED · parent
- Ford & Slater (Leyland DAF) Trust Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 12 September 2025, Ford & Slater signed for the purchase of the Sheffield freehold dealership located at Orgreave Drive, Sheffield for a consideration of £1,100,000. The completion date has been agreed as 29 September 2025. As the purchase was agreed and completed after the balance sheet date, no adjustment has been made to the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
9 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STREVENS, Nigel Jeremy | Secretary | 2004-10-01 | — | British |
| HULLEY, Paul Anthony | Director | 2025-04-01 | Feb 1982 | British |
| HUTT, Christopher James | Director | 2012-03-12 | Aug 1951 | British |
| PATEL, Haroon Yakub | Director | 2017-01-01 | Nov 1972 | British |
| ROEBUCK, Anthony John | Director | 2022-10-03 | Apr 1979 | English |
| SPURWAY, Keith Robin | Director | 2017-01-01 | Oct 1965 | British |
| STREVENS, Nigel Jeremy | Director | 2004-09-01 | Oct 1971 | British |
| STREVENS, Timothy Maxwell | Director | 1994-03-11 | Jun 1974 | British |
| TEASDALE, Huw | Director | 2022-09-26 | Dec 1960 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLDHAM, Pauline Annie | Secretary | — | 2004-09-30 |
| STREVENS, Peter Alan Dawson | Secretary | — | 1992-06-08 |
| CLAYTON, Phillip John | Director | 1998-01-01 | 2019-03-31 |
| FOWELL, James Lewis | Director | 1998-01-01 | 2008-01-31 |
| HUNT, David Roger Edward | Director | 2023-08-01 | 2024-02-29 |
| MANSER, Richard | Director | 1996-09-01 | 1997-08-21 |
| PROSSER, William John | Director | 1999-12-23 | 2017-03-31 |
| ROBERTSON SMITH, Hugh Charles | Director | — | 1994-03-09 |
| STREVENS, Janet Hyde | Director | — | 2020-01-09 |
| STREVENS, Peter Alan Dawson | Director | — | 2020-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strevens Vehicles Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.8%
£323,238,250 £364,584,874
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+250.7%
£1,951,828 £6,845,377
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+12.1%
£24,062,066 £26,980,212
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+8.3%
795 861
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+33%
£3,587,282 £4,772,728
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+118.5%
£1,207,110 £2,637,075
-
Wages
+6.4%
£28,682,934 £30,530,551
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers