LEASING OPTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when LEASING OPTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+47% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£21M
+28.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
87
+19.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
+116.8% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LEASING OPTIONS LIMITED 1993-09-10 → present
- ADVANTAGE BUSINESS FINANCE LIMITED 1990-07-25 → 1993-09-10
- LEASING OPTIONS LIMITED 1990-03-30 → 1990-07-25
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,989,672 | — | — | — | — | £11,835,706 | £19,961,582 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,928,699 | — | — | — | — | £2,383,953 | £5,534,840 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,947,267 | — | — | — | — | £2,940,268 | £6,374,586 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,575,755 | £1,865,165 | — | — | — | £2,182,177 | £4,814,432 | |
| Cash | — | £5,349,657 | £7,150,514 | — | — | — | £5,038,149 | £7,405,015 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,962,582 | — | — | — | — | £16,441,708 | £21,183,230 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,948,990 | £9,666,025 | — | — | — | £16,441,708 | £21,183,230 | |
| Equity | £6,439,025 | £7,948,990 | — | — | £11,923,983 | £14,210,255 | £16,441,708 | £21,183,230 | |
| Average employees | — | 71 | 70 | — | — | — | 73 | 87 | |
| Wages | — | £2,539,808 | £2,585,130 | — | — | — | £2,973,270 | £4,050,547 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | 20.1% | 27.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 24.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 24.2% | — | — | — | — | 14.5% | 26.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.97x | 5.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LEASING OPTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Allied Ventura 100%
- Genus Vehcile Solutions Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year to March 2025 has been a period of significant growth for Leasing Options Limited. Turnover increased by 69% to £19.96m (2024: £11.84m), driven by strong demand across our leasing products and market forces as manufacturers continue to navigate the challenges of transitioning to electric veh”
- “Overall, the Group delivered record levels of revenue and profitability, underlining the strength of its market position and operational resilience.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAIN, Nigel Gordon | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BRAIN, Nigel Gordon | Director | — | Aug 1954 | British |
| BUTSCHOK, Karin Patricia | Director | — | Oct 1960 | British |
| BUTSCHOK-BRAIN, Christian Alexander | Director | 2025-12-25 | Apr 1999 | British |
| WALSH, Ellie Victoria | Director | 2025-12-25 | Dec 1995 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nigel Gordon Brain | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Karin Patricia Butschok | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-04-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-04-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-04-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-04-22 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2020-04-22 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+68.7%
£11,835,706 £19,961,582
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+47%
£5,038,149 £7,405,015
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.8%
£16,441,708 £21,183,230
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+19.2%
73 87
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+132.2%
£2,383,953 £5,534,840
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+116.8%
£2,940,268 £6,374,586
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+36.2%
£2,973,270 £4,050,547
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers