VILLIERS HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when VILLIERS HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£41K
-47.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-3.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
68
+15.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£138K
+10.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- VILLIERS HOTELS LIMITED 2005-11-07 → present
- VILLIERS HOTELS PLC 2001-07-24 → 2005-11-07
- THE BUCKINGHAM CENTRE PLC 1990-08-17 → 2001-07-24
- DAREPRESS PLC 1990-03-28 → 1990-08-17
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,759,369 | £799,707 | — | — | £1,925,932 | £2,006,389 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£152,446 | -£136,850 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £65,986 | -£519,518 | -£210,940 | -£205,784 | -£155,025 | -£138,338 | |
| Net profit | — | £65,986 | -£519,518 | -£207,210 | -£205,784 | -£155,025 | -£138,338 | |
| Cash | — | £70,832 | £32,045 | £104,604 | £156,607 | £77,015 | £40,587 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,752,207 | £4,232,689 | £4,025,479 | £3,828,446 | £3,664,670 | £3,526,332 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,025,479 | £3,819,695 | £3,664,670 | £3,526,332 | |
| Equity | £4,686,221 | £4,752,207 | £4,232,689 | £4,025,479 | £3,819,695 | £3,664,670 | £3,526,332 | |
| Average employees | — | 59 | 58 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | £591,267 | £586,033 | £696,703 | £820,172 | £806,668 | £807,637 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -7.9% | -6.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.8% | -65.0% | — | — | -8.0% | -6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -4.2% | -3.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 29.8% | 32.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.90x | 0.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -59.11x | -91.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future after having reviewed the company's financial forecasts and expected future cash flows. If additional financial support is required it will be provided by Active Hospitality Limited, its parent undertaking. The Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “This period for Villiers Hotel in 2024 was the second year that the hotel has not been affected by Covid since redevelopment works finished in December 2019.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVE, Ian Bruce | Director | 2017-01-24 | Apr 1964 | British |
| HARRISON, John William | Director | 2017-01-24 | Mar 1952 | British |
| SHASHOU, Joseph Saleem | Director | 2017-01-24 | Jun 1955 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ODDY, Susan | Secretary | 2005-11-14 | 2017-01-24 |
| SCRASE, Gerard John | Secretary | 2005-04-15 | 2005-11-14 |
| SCRASE, Henry Robert Benedict | Secretary | 2002-10-19 | 2005-04-15 |
| SCRASE, Thomas Davis | Secretary | — | 2002-08-17 |
| DAWSON, Jonathon Michael | Director | — | 1991-03-31 |
| MITCHELL, Terence David | Director | — | 1991-10-09 |
| MOHAMAD, Suffiah Rose | Director | — | 1992-08-25 |
| ODDY, Nigel Robert | Director | 2005-11-14 | 2017-01-24 |
| ODDY, Susan | Director | 2005-11-14 | 2016-01-24 |
| PATTIE, Kim Theresa | Director | 2002-10-19 | 2005-11-14 |
| RUSH, Jean Paula | Director | 2004-07-30 | 2005-04-15 |
| RUSH, Jean Paula | Director | 1993-09-24 | 2002-10-19 |
| SCRASE, Gerard John | Director | 2004-07-30 | 2005-11-14 |
| SCRASE, Henry Robert Benedict | Director | 2001-06-13 | 2005-11-14 |
| SCRASE, Henry Robert Benedict | Director | — | 1993-09-24 |
| SCRASE, Thomas Justin | Director | 2002-10-19 | 2005-11-14 |
| SCRASE, Thomas Davis | Director | — | 2002-08-17 |
| TABIZEL, David | Director | — | 1991-10-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active Hospitality Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.2%
£1,925,932 £2,006,389
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-47.3%
£77,015 £40,587
-
Net assets
-3.8%
£3,664,670 £3,526,332
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+15.3%
59 68
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+10.2%
-£152,446 -£136,850
-
Profit before tax
+10.8%
-£155,025 -£138,338
-
Wages
+0.1%
£806,668 £807,637
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers