LESJOFORS SPRINGS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when LESJOFORS SPRINGS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£118K
+113.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-6.2% vs 2023
Employees
28
-3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£806K
-25.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- LESJOFORS SPRINGS (UK) LIMITED 2001-08-31 → present
- LESJOFORS AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED 1996-02-05 → 2001-08-31
- EURO SUSPENSIONS LIMITED 1990-08-17 → 1996-02-05
- LESJOFORS (DISTRIBUTION) LIMITED 1990-05-18 → 1990-08-17
- RAPID 9940 LIMITED 1990-03-22 → 1990-05-18
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,246,081 | £11,936,867 | £18,274,972 | £16,173,867 | £20,098,349 | £17,688,141 | |
| Operating profit | £573,656 | £1,061,013 | £1,795,844 | £1,549,493 | £1,197,850 | £990,177 | |
| Profit before tax | £500,799 | £1,007,802 | £1,759,194 | £1,499,150 | £1,081,473 | £806,301 | |
| Net profit | £378,608 | £781,181 | £1,372,152 | £1,190,035 | £792,474 | £569,754 | |
| Cash | £581,149 | £503,577 | £1,667,537 | £444,139 | £55,120 | £117,611 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,120,920 | £6,046,006 | £6,166,095 | £5,473,484 | £3,901,967 | £3,656,184 | |
| Net assets | £3,393,421 | £3,774,602 | £4,346,754 | £4,136,789 | £3,729,263 | £3,499,017 | |
| Equity | £3,393,421 | £3,774,602 | £4,346,754 | £4,136,789 | £3,729,263 | £3,499,017 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 25 | 31 | 28 | 29 | 28 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,012,094 | £990,602 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 8.9% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 7.4% | 3.9% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.4% | 17.5% | 29.1% | 28.3% | 30.7% | 27.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.94x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | 7.48x | 19.57x | 48.81x | 29.56x | 9.72x | 5.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Net sales achieved in the year are £17.7m in comparison to £20.1m in the previous year, a decrease of 12%. The results indicate that the gross margin currently being achieved is 25.7%, an increase on the prior year margin of 23.12%, driven by a change in business mix. Selling and distribution costs have increased by £14k. Administration costs have increased by £96k. Trade debtors have decreased by 18.4%. Trade creditors have increased by 71%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLYNN, Robert Simon | Secretary | 1998-02-19 | — | British |
| GLYNN, Robert Simon | Director | 1995-02-27 | May 1967 | British |
| HINDBERG, Malin Elisabeth | Director | 2026-04-30 | Feb 1970 | Swedish |
| RIBBENBERG, Filip Nils Johannes | Director | 2025-03-17 | Aug 1978 | Swedish |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLYNN, Margaret | Secretary | — | 1995-03-25 |
| ROBERTSSON, Bertil | Secretary | 1995-03-25 | 1998-02-19 |
| BACKLUND, Bertil Erik | Director | 1992-10-01 | 1996-02-14 |
| BERGQVIST, Lars | Director | 1992-06-01 | 1998-02-19 |
| ENGDAHL, Stefan | Director | 1995-02-27 | 2007-11-13 |
| GLYNN, Anthony Alban | Director | — | 1995-02-27 |
| LINDBACK, Kjell-Arne Gunnar | Director | 1998-02-19 | 2019-12-31 |
| MOLLER, Kurt Hakan | Director | 2007-11-13 | 2026-04-30 |
| MORGAN, Victor Harry | Director | — | 1991-06-29 |
| TENGROTH, Ola | Director | 2020-01-02 | 2025-03-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12%
£20,098,349 £17,688,141
-
Cash
+113.4%
£55,120 £117,611
-
Net assets
-6.2%
£3,729,263 £3,499,017
-
Employees
-3.4%
29 28
-
Operating profit
-17.3%
£1,197,850 £990,177
-
Profit before tax
-25.4%
£1,081,473 £806,301
-
Wages
-2.1%
£1,012,094 £990,602
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers