CHRISTEYNS PROFESSIONAL HYGIENE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when CHRISTEYNS PROFESSIONAL HYGIENE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+82.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+18.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
88
+1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-5% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £11,211,921 | — | £8,960,365 | — | £11,197,997 | — | £12,151,837 | £12,568,359 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,618,695 | — | £168,456 | — | £119,827 | — | £1,458,427 | £1,374,306 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,617,198 | — | £165,799 | — | £119,736 | — | £1,453,274 | £1,381,325 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,340,472 | — | £29,442 | — | £42,281 | — | £1,065,433 | £979,107 | |
| Cash | £475,707 | — | £943,474 | — | £34,331 | — | £50,808 | — | £602,139 | £1,100,780 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,676,990 | — | £4,275,651 | — | £4,397,218 | — | £4,631,029 | — | £5,734,508 | £6,936,316 | |
| Net assets | £3,551,804 | — | £4,142,276 | — | £4,171,718 | — | £4,213,999 | — | £5,279,432 | £6,258,539 | |
| Equity | £3,551,804 | £3,551,804 | £4,142,276 | £4,142,276 | £4,171,718 | £4,171,718 | £4,213,999 | £4,213,999 | £5,279,432 | £6,258,539 | |
| Average employees | 82 | — | 87 | — | 82 | — | 89 | — | 87 | 88 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,415,908 | — | £2,222,327 | — | £2,470,438 | — | £2,668,705 | £2,971,953 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 14.4% | — | 1.9% | — | 1.1% | — | 12.0% | 10.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 12.0% | — | 0.3% | — | 0.4% | — | 8.8% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 37.9% | — | 3.8% | — | 2.6% | — | 25.4% | 19.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.75x | 2.32x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 720.38x | — | 62.14x | — | 402.10x | — | 148.73x | 151.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is in a good position giving the Directors a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that it can face future challenges. As such the Directors are satisfied that the Company remains a going concern and the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 saw the business open up a new market revenue stream, with increasing focus on the OPL sector, with a focused proposition, which we anticipate being a source of strong future market growth.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTS, Julie Susan | Secretary | 2018-10-12 | — | — |
| HILDITCH, Andrew | Director | 2023-01-03 | Mar 1981 | British |
| JONES, Neil Garry | Director | 2019-10-01 | Sep 1964 | British |
| ROBERTS, Julie Susan | Director | 2018-10-12 | Sep 1969 | British |
| WITTOUCK, Jozef Maria Jaak | Director | 2018-10-12 | Oct 1962 | Belgian |
| CHRISTEYNS N.V | Corporate Director | 2018-10-12 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EUSTACE, Desmond Charles | Secretary | — | 2018-10-12 |
| EUSTACE, Christine | Director | — | 2018-10-12 |
| EUSTACE, Desmond Charles | Director | — | 2019-10-11 |
| GARTHWAITE, Nicholas James | Director | 2018-10-12 | 2022-06-01 |
| TOBIAS, James Mark | Director | — | 2020-10-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christeyns Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-10-12 | Active |
| Mr Desmond Charles Eustace | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-10-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-01 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-04 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.4%
£12,151,837 £12,568,359
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+82.8%
£602,139 £1,100,780
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.5%
£5,279,432 £6,258,539
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+1.1%
87 88
-
Operating profit
-5.8%
£1,458,427 £1,374,306
-
Profit before tax
-5%
£1,453,274 £1,381,325
-
Wages
+11.4%
£2,668,705 £2,971,953
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers