CHAMPNEYS SPRINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when CHAMPNEYS SPRINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£69K
-36.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+33.4% vs 2024
Employees
151
+10.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£986K
+51.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CHAMPNEYS SPRINGS LIMITED 2003-04-24 → present
- SPRINGS HEALTH FARM LTD 1999-04-08 → 2003-04-24
- SPRINGS HYDRO LIMITED 1991-01-09 → 1999-04-08
- OPTIONLINK LIMITED 1990-02-06 → 1991-01-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,686,715 | £8,517,231 | |
| Operating profit | £671,480 | £1,051,330 | |
| Profit before tax | £652,463 | £985,812 | |
| Net profit | £446,571 | £865,774 | |
| Cash | £108,773 | £69,489 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,465,327 | £14,427,810 | |
| Net assets | £8,886,972 | £11,851,751 | |
| Equity | £8,886,972 | £11,851,751 | |
| Average employees | 137 | 151 | |
| Wages | £2,245,961 | £2,623,936 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 12.3% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 10.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.4% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.11x | 0.11x | |
| Interest cover | 35.31x | 16.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Champneys, the UK's first health resort and a global pioneer in wellness, proudly marks its centenary this year with the campaign '100 Years Young' a year-long celebration paying homage to a century of innovation and excellence in holistic health.”
- “Post year end the biggest challenge has continued to be both global, national, economic and political events which are still ongoing, in particular the rising price of energy.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL, Paul Raymond | Secretary | 2020-01-21 | — | — |
| MITCHELL, Paul Raymond | Director | 2025-11-06 | Feb 1958 | British |
| PURDEW, Stephen James | Director | — | May 1959 | British |
| WHITELEY, Alan Nader | Director | 2014-09-12 | Sep 1975 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURDEW, Dorothy Rose | Secretary | — | 2020-01-21 |
| DE CARVALHO, Alex Castro | Director | 2012-09-17 | 2013-09-03 |
| PURDEW, Dorothy Rose | Director | — | 2023-09-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champneys Henlow Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£7,686,715 £8,517,231
-
Cash
-36.1%
£108,773 £69,489
-
Net assets
+33.4%
£8,886,972 £11,851,751
-
Employees
+10.2%
137 151
-
Operating profit
+56.6%
£671,480 £1,051,330
-
Profit before tax
+51.1%
£652,463 £985,812
-
Wages
+16.8%
£2,245,961 £2,623,936
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers