CHRISTEYNS FOOD HYGIENE LTD
Get an alert when CHRISTEYNS FOOD HYGIENE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-11 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
92
+19.5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
-21.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CHRISTEYNS FOOD HYGIENE LTD 2017-11-24 → present
- KLENZAN LIMITED 1989-12-29 → 2017-11-24
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,874,956 | — | £17,211,598 | — | £18,107,002 | — | £29,468,906 | — | £36,018,916 | £32,453,508 | |
| Operating profit | £466,695 | — | £2,031,239 | — | £2,079,880 | — | £4,574,671 | — | £10,788,080 | £8,329,316 | |
| Profit before tax | £465,888 | — | £2,030,440 | — | £2,079,492 | — | £4,575,015 | — | £10,889,015 | £8,501,906 | |
| Net profit | £339,882 | — | £1,650,861 | — | £1,700,931 | — | £3,665,858 | — | £8,283,289 | £6,339,374 | |
| Cash | £118,585 | — | £1,762,070 | — | £2,463,722 | — | £2,095,262 | — | £5,024,070 | £5,024,465 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,336,599 | — | £5,245,842 | — | £7,033,295 | — | £9,142,155 | — | £11,509,357 | £11,824,475 | |
| Net assets | £4,322,640 | — | £5,223,501 | — | £6,924,432 | — | £8,990,290 | — | £11,273,579 | £11,612,953 | |
| Equity | £4,322,640 | £4,322,640 | £5,223,501 | £5,223,501 | £6,924,432 | £6,924,432 | £8,990,290 | £8,990,290 | £11,273,579 | £11,612,953 | |
| Average employees | 69 | — | 72 | — | 73 | — | 77 | — | 77 | 92 | |
| Wages | £3,043,599 | — | £3,504,643 | — | £3,541,377 | — | £3,880,020 | — | £4,469,552 | £5,028,964 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.1% | — | 11.8% | — | 11.5% | — | 15.5% | — | 30.0% | 25.7% | |
| Net margin | 2.3% | — | 9.6% | — | 9.4% | — | 12.4% | — | 23.0% | 19.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.8% | — | 38.7% | — | 29.6% | — | 50.0% | — | 93.7% | 70.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.44x | 3.11x | |
| Interest cover | 578.31x | — | 2542.23x | — | 5360.52x | — | 25556.82x | — | 62000.46x | 47325.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors of the Company have undertaken a robust forecasting exercise looking at existing and future business prospects and remain confident of a strong sales line. The period of assessment covers a period of at least 12 months from the date of the audit report. The Company is in a strong position giving the Directors a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and that it can face future challenges. As such the Directors are satisfied that the Company remains a going concern and the financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- CHRISTEYNS FOOD HYGIENE LTD · parent
- Klenzan Direct Limited 100%
- In Site Control Limited 100%
- Anti-Germ (UK) Limited 100%
- H & M Disinfection Systems Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYLISS, Christopher | Director | 2022-06-01 | Oct 1970 | British |
| BETHEL, Andrew | Director | 2012-08-03 | Aug 1969 | British |
| HUNNEMAN, Graham Nigel | Director | 2012-08-03 | Oct 1963 | British |
| JONES, Neil Garry | Director | 2019-10-01 | Sep 1964 | British |
| WITTOUCK, Jozef | Director | 2012-08-03 | Oct 1962 | Belgian |
| CHRISTEYNS NV | Corporate Director | 2014-05-22 | — | — |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Lynne | Secretary | 2000-04-01 | 2012-08-03 |
| PRATT, Stephen Philip | Secretary | — | 1994-07-04 |
| TYREMAN, Tony John | Secretary | 1994-07-04 | 2000-03-31 |
| BELL, John Kevin | Director | — | 2017-03-31 |
| BELL, Lynne | Director | 1996-04-10 | 2012-08-03 |
| BOSTOEN, Alain | Director | 2012-08-03 | 2014-05-22 |
| CHAMBERS, David Brian | Director | 1996-03-05 | 2012-08-03 |
| GARTHWAITE, Nicholas James | Director | 2012-08-03 | 2022-06-01 |
| LITTLETON, Peter Michael | Director | 2022-06-01 | 2025-09-02 |
| PRATT, Stephen Philip | Director | — | 1996-05-30 |
| SIMPSON, Ian | Director | — | 1996-05-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alain Joseph Bostoen | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-01-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-04 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£36,018,916 £32,453,508
-
Cash
0%
£5,024,070 £5,024,465
-
Net assets
+3%
£11,273,579 £11,612,953
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+19.5%
77 92
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-22.8%
£10,788,080 £8,329,316
-
Profit before tax
-21.9%
£10,889,015 £8,501,906
-
Wages
+12.5%
£4,469,552 £5,028,964
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers