GETECH LIMITED
Get an alert when GETECH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-26 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-37.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-3.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
82
+1.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-18.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GETECH LIMITED 1989-12-27 → present
- JURAWIT LIMITED 1989-10-26 → 1989-12-27
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £74,239,000 | — | — | £47,070,000 | £52,387,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,217,000 | — | — | £1,472,000 | £1,176,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,198,000 | £1,948,000 | £1,876,000 | £1,497,000 | £1,219,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,714,000 | £1,579,000 | £1,431,000 | £1,120,000 | £912,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,000 | £1,736,000 | £875,000 | £2,360,000 | £1,476,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,785,000 | £6,961,000 | £6,520,000 | £5,891,000 | £5,533,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £7,330,000 | £6,436,000 | £5,956,000 | £5,615,000 | £5,403,000 | |
| Equity | £6,090,000 | £6,809,000 | £7,330,000 | £6,436,000 | £5,956,000 | £5,615,000 | £5,403,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 83 | 81 | 85 | 81 | 82 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,059,000 | £3,335,000 | £3,477,000 | £3,537,000 | £3,559,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.3% | — | — | 3.1% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.7% | — | — | 2.4% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 41.3% | — | — | 25.0% | 21.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.13x | 2.05x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 146.23x | — | — | 736.00x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Getech continued to perform solidly with an increase in turnover of 11% in what was expected to be and turned out to be another rather subdued economic climate in 2025.”
- “Our strategy of focusing on innovative and educational technologies such as Google Chrome and Lego Education continues apace, with both divisions delivering double digit growth.”
- “Following our accreditation as an ADISA certified IT recycling company, we also partnered with several of our large vendors to launch a re-manufacturing/refurbishing/recycling solution.”
- “To complement our existing ISO 9001, Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus, we are pleased to have achieved both ISO27001 (data security) and ISO 14001 (environmental) to our list of accreditations.”
- “In line with our environmental commitments, we continue to focus on reducing our net carbon emissions and have made significant progress towards our Net Zero target for 2040 where our total emissions for 2025 were 668 tCO2e being 16.1% of baseline”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUGH, Sharon Ann | Secretary | 2001-07-30 | — | British |
| BAKER, Robert Earl | Director | 2001-10-17 | Apr 1963 | British |
| LOUGH, Sharon Ann | Director | 2006-07-19 | Mar 1962 | British |
| MACLEAN, Richard | Director | 2023-01-09 | Sep 1967 | British |
| WATTS, Guy Francis | Director | 1992-03-02 | Jul 1965 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARKWELL, John Edward | Secretary | — | 2001-07-30 |
| BLOCKLEY, Christina Penelope | Director | — | 2012-11-09 |
| BURKE, Brian | Director | 1992-12-03 | 1994-09-30 |
| JANSE VAN VUUREN, Jeremiah Jesaja | Director | 1999-07-13 | 2000-12-31 |
| JORDAN, Mark Keiran | Director | 2006-07-12 | 2008-03-11 |
| LITTLE, Ian Christopher | Director | 2017-04-25 | 2020-11-30 |
| LOUGH, Peter | Director | 2006-04-19 | 2012-11-09 |
| MARKWELL, John Edward | Director | — | 2015-07-08 |
| MUNRO, Robert Leonard | Director | 1992-03-02 | 2005-11-11 |
| PARK, James Robert | Director | 2024-06-03 | 2025-01-10 |
| RISSEEUW, Anton Herman Josias | Director | — | 1999-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ip Telecom Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.3%
£47,070,000 £52,387,000
-
Cash
-37.5%
£2,360,000 £1,476,000
-
Net assets
-3.8%
£5,615,000 £5,403,000
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.2%
81 82
-
Operating profit
-20.1%
£1,472,000 £1,176,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-18.6%
£1,497,000 £1,219,000
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+0.6%
£3,537,000 £3,559,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers