CAMEL GLASS & JOINERY LIMITED
Get an alert when CAMEL GLASS & JOINERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-27 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+38.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+13.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
130
-2.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-21.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CAMEL GLASS & JOINERY LIMITED 1990-03-29 → present
- TAKESTAT LIMITED 1989-10-13 → 1990-03-29
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,925,712 | £15,144,214 | £14,012,215 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,223,407 | £1,466,894 | £1,037,191 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,260,544 | £1,580,126 | £1,235,553 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,837,648 | £1,184,598 | £925,019 | |
| Cash | £2,837,012 | £3,216,204 | £4,031,768 | £4,864,426 | £6,725,819 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,368,921 | — | £6,346,962 | £7,074,857 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,821,786 | — | £5,783,459 | £6,577,025 | |
| Equity | — | £2,821,786 | £4,621,011 | £5,783,459 | £6,577,025 | |
| Average employees | 116 | 127 | 137 | 133 | 130 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,895,634 | £3,952,168 | £4,075,059 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 14.0% | 9.7% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 11.5% | 7.8% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 23.1% | 14.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.95x | 2.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover has decreased slightly as a result of a general decrease in demand in the current economy as well as a decrease in the previously high levels of property development in relation to second homes and holiday rentals following the Covid pandemic.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKES, Stephen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| JONES, Mathew | Director | 2023-05-31 | Sep 1980 | British |
| JONES, Thomas Geoffrey | Director | 2023-05-31 | Apr 1981 | British |
| OAKES, Adam | Director | 2023-05-31 | Jun 1988 | British |
| OAKES, Mark | Director | 2023-05-31 | Nov 1990 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Geoffrey Wilfred | Director | — | 2023-05-31 |
| OAKES, Stephen | Director | — | 2023-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camel Glass & Joinery (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-7.5%
£15,144,214 £14,012,215
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+38.3%
£4,864,426 £6,725,819
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.7%
£5,783,459 £6,577,025
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-2.3%
133 130
-
Operating profit
-29.3%
£1,466,894 £1,037,191
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-21.8%
£1,580,126 £1,235,553
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+3.1%
£3,952,168 £4,075,059
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers