GALTEC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when GALTEC HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-25 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-11
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-20.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+5.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
138
+3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£770K
-31.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £25,847,951 | £42,158,001 | £41,888,256 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,110,223 | £677,090 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,930,927 | £1,120,277 | £770,368 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,547,819 | £1,703,320 | £495,073 | |
| Cash | — | — | £5,700,149 | £4,512,392 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £9,753,763 | £11,551,986 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,825,277 | £8,528,597 | £9,011,226 | |
| Equity | £3,863,429 | £6,825,277 | £8,528,597 | £9,011,226 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 134 | 138 | |
| Wages | — | — | £6,032,161 | £6,323,936 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 2.6% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 9.9% | 4.0% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 11.4% | 5.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 54.8% | 53.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.73x | 1.93x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 22.44x | 7.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Lawes & Co UK Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements knowing that the Group is well placed to manage business risks and has adequate financial resources for operation.”
Group structure
- GALTEC HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Galtec Limited 100%
- Galtec Services Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALVIN, Liam James | Director | 2022-03-01 | Mar 1992 | British |
| GREEN, Douglas Lee | Director | 2022-03-01 | Jan 1962 | British |
| HANDLEY, John Martin | Director | 2019-01-24 | Mar 1962 | British |
| RAYER, Thomas Lee | Director | 2022-03-01 | Jun 1986 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALVIN, Anthony John | Secretary | — | 2016-10-15 |
| GALVIN, Terence Patrick | Secretary | 2016-10-15 | 2017-05-04 |
| DENNISS, Neil Michael | Director | 2017-08-08 | 2019-01-24 |
| GALVIN, Anthony John | Director | — | 2016-02-13 |
| GALVIN, Terence Patrick | Director | — | 2017-05-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Galvin | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2024-10-10 | Active |
| Bishop Fleming Trustee Company Limited | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2024-10-10 | Active |
| Mr John Martin Handley | Individual | Significant influence | 2019-01-24 | Active |
| The Aj Galvin Wills Trust | Legal person | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2018-12-02 | Ceased 2024-10-10 |
| Ms Stephanie Pitt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-08-04 | Ceased 2021-10-19 |
| Mr Terence Patrick Galvin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2017-05-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-05 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-11-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-05 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-11-05 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-0.6%
£42,158,001 £41,888,256
-
Cash
-20.8%
£5,700,149 £4,512,392
-
Net assets
+5.7%
£8,528,597 £9,011,226
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+3%
134 138
-
Operating profit
-39%
£1,110,223 £677,090
-
Profit before tax
-31.2%
£1,120,277 £770,368
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+4.8%
£6,032,161 £6,323,936
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers