ROWLINSON PACKAGING (SOUTH) LIMITED
Get an alert when ROWLINSON PACKAGING (SOUTH) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-30 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£174K
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£6M
+15.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
58
+5.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£826K
-19.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- ROWLINSON PACKAGING (SOUTH) LIMITED 1999-01-11 → present
- GURNETT LYONS & CO. LTD 1990-07-03 → 1999-01-11
- GURNETT LYONS LIMITED 1990-05-14 → 1990-07-03
- CRESTADEAL LIMITED 1989-10-05 → 1990-05-14
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,893,126 | — | £7,418,253 | £7,636,796 | |
| Operating profit | £483,237 | — | £958,172 | £705,515 | |
| Profit before tax | £458,037 | £676,122 | £1,025,781 | £826,135 | |
| Net profit | £360,968 | £671,796 | £1,043,347 | £797,308 | |
| Cash | £15,368 | £8,345 | £0 | £174,264 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,855,396 | £4,429,094 | £5,333,569 | £6,146,987 | |
| Net assets | £3,576,961 | £4,248,757 | £5,292,104 | £6,089,412 | |
| Equity | £3,576,961 | £4,248,757 | £5,292,104 | £6,089,412 | |
| Average employees | 64 | 57 | 55 | 58 | |
| Wages | £1,542,209 | £1,518,499 | £1,648,681 | £1,790,990 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | — | 12.9% | 9.2% | |
| Net margin | 5.2% | — | 14.1% | 10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | — | 18.0% | 11.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 7.79x | 6.42x | |
| Interest cover | 19.17x | — | 23.29x | 38.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The agricultural market recovered from a poor 2023 to the best ever result in 2024 which more than offset a fall in industrial business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARMAN, Alistair Richard Norris | Secretary | 2018-10-04 | — | — |
| JACKSON, Steven Ryan | Director | 2015-01-01 | Jan 1978 | British |
| KING, Andrew Clive | Director | 2003-01-02 | Mar 1965 | British |
| ROWLINSON, Richard James | Director | 1997-11-27 | Jul 1954 | British |
| SHARMAN, Alistair Richard Norris | Director | 2018-12-19 | Mar 1961 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIERNAN, William St John | Secretary | 1997-11-27 | 2018-10-04 |
| WSM SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1997-11-27 |
| BAGHERI, Siavosh | Director | 1999-01-01 | 2002-01-29 |
| BALL, Peter James | Director | — | 1997-11-27 |
| COLE, Brian Geoffrey Alec | Director | — | 2002-04-03 |
| DOUGLAS, Keith Patrick | Director | 1997-11-27 | 2015-12-23 |
| MCCREDDIE, Ian Roy | Director | 1997-12-01 | 2002-04-03 |
| MCCREDDIE, Ian Roy | Director | — | 1997-11-27 |
| O'NEILL, David Anthony | Director | 2017-01-03 | 2018-12-05 |
| ROWLINSON, David Martin | Director | 1997-11-27 | 2008-04-01 |
| WILLIAMS, John Derek | Director | 1997-11-27 | 2017-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowlinson Consolidated Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-28 | Active |
| Mr Richard James Rowlinson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 174 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-11-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-09-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-09-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2020-09-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-07-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-11-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-09-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.9%
£7,418,253 £7,636,796
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+15.1%
£5,292,104 £6,089,412
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+5.5%
55 58
-
Operating profit
-26.4%
£958,172 £705,515
-
Profit before tax
-19.5%
£1,025,781 £826,135
-
Wages
+8.6%
£1,648,681 £1,790,990
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers