JUST MORTGAGES DIRECT LIMITED
Get an alert when JUST MORTGAGES DIRECT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-14 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£994K
+12.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-29.6% vs 2023
Employees
235
-2.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+109% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- JUST MORTGAGES DIRECT LIMITED 2014-01-28 → present
- HAYBROOK LIMITED 1990-02-13 → 2014-01-28
- NORTHAMMER LIMITED 1989-08-09 → 1990-02-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £41,399,000 | £45,550,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,053,000 | £2,569,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,466,000 | £3,064,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,398,000 | £2,313,000 | |
| Cash | £881,000 | £994,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,965,000 | £5,277,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,691,000 | £4,004,000 | |
| Equity | £5,691,000 | £4,004,000 | |
| Average employees | 241 | 235 | |
| Wages | £12,856,000 | £13,247,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 5.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.1% | 48.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.7% | 56.5% | |
| Current ratio | 3.22x | 2.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries the directors have a reasonable expectation that the wider group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Paul Alick | Secretary | 2007-11-09 | — | British |
| HURDLE, Mark Edward | Director | 2019-07-11 | Aug 1966 | British |
| LARK, Antony Tobias | Director | 2013-05-22 | Sep 1972 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Matthew John | Director | 2016-01-21 | Nov 1963 | British |
| THOMSON, Sarah Margaret Elaine | Director | 2025-08-28 | Apr 1974 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUMONT, Martin | Secretary | — | 2007-11-09 |
| POLLINGTON, Lucian Frank Erich | Secretary | 2008-01-15 | 2018-05-25 |
| BEAUMONT, Martin | Director | — | 2007-11-09 |
| BROOK, Michelle Jane | Director | 1998-12-01 | 2001-04-30 |
| HASSALL, John Reginald | Director | 2005-10-05 | 2007-11-09 |
| JERVIS, Russell | Director | 2008-01-15 | 2016-01-19 |
| MILES, David Charles | Director | 2008-01-15 | 2013-03-14 |
| PEET, Keith Andrew | Director | — | 2007-11-09 |
| POLLINGTON, Lucian Frank Erich | Director | 2007-11-09 | 2008-01-15 |
| ROSS, David Philip | Director | 1993-04-01 | 1998-07-01 |
| SMITH, Paul Alick | Director | 2007-11-09 | 2007-11-16 |
| WRAGG, Jennah | Director | 2003-06-18 | 2007-11-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul Alick Smith | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-16 | Ceased 2023-12-01 |
| Haybrook Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-01 |
| Spicerhaart Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 212 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-01-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10%
£41,399,000 £45,550,000
-
Cash
+12.8%
£881,000 £994,000
-
Net assets
-29.6%
£5,691,000 £4,004,000
-
Employees
-2.5%
241 235
-
Operating profit
+144%
£1,053,000 £2,569,000
-
Profit before tax
+109%
£1,466,000 £3,064,000
-
Wages
+3%
£12,856,000 £13,247,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers