SIVA PLASTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when SIVA PLASTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-19 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£33K
-99.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£49M
+10.6% vs 2023
Employees
307
-2.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
-15.8% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £88,327,106 | £84,659,512 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £9,420,270 | £8,127,289 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £7,754,005 | £6,525,721 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £5,917,494 | £4,741,584 | |
| Cash | — | — | £4,670,183 | £33,156 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £76,568,462 | £79,407,836 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £44,563,764 | £49,305,348 | |
| Equity | £32,929,057 | £1,496,193 | £1,620,332 | £49,305,348 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 314 | 307 | |
| Wages | — | — | £10,919,963 | £10,879,254 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 10.7% | 9.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 6.7% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 12.3% | 10.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.43x | 1.58x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 5.28x | 4.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis as the directors have prepared detailed budgets for a period of 12 months from the date of signing the accounts which show that the company is able to meet all its liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “Included in other operating income for the year is exceptional income of £700,000 which relates to the recognition of Tangible fixed assets identified in the year as not being included on the company's fixed asset register. Other operating profit in the prior year includes exceptional income of £1,511,814 as a direct result of the warehouse fire in July 2019.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEHTA, Hannah | Secretary | 2017-10-31 | — | — |
| MEHTA, Gurjinder Singh | Director | 2020-12-17 | Nov 1941 | British |
| MEHTA, Hannah | Director | 2017-07-20 | Sep 1977 | British |
| MEHTA, Tej Pal Kaur | Director | 2020-12-17 | May 1951 | British |
| MEHTA, Vijinder Singh | Director | 2020-12-17 | May 1975 | British |
| MEHTA, Vrind Pal | Director | 2020-12-17 | Feb 1972 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATHWAL, Preet Pal Babna Kaur | Secretary | 1994-02-11 | 2017-10-31 |
| MEHTA, Tej Pal Kaur | Secretary | — | 1994-02-11 |
| ATHWAL, Preet Pal Babna Kaur | Director | 2011-09-15 | 2017-10-31 |
| ATHWAL, Preet Pal Babna Kaur | Director | 1996-07-31 | 2011-03-31 |
| GLEN, Adrian Francis | Director | 2003-09-05 | 2024-12-19 |
| MEHTA, Gurjinder Singh | Director | — | 2011-03-31 |
| MEHTA, Tej Pal Kaur | Director | — | 2011-03-31 |
| MEHTA, Vijinder Singh | Director | 2003-09-05 | 2011-03-31 |
| MEHTA, Vrind Pal | Director | — | 2011-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Preet Pal Babna Kaur Athwal | Individual | Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-12-15 | Ceased 2017-05-31 |
| Siva Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 190 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-28 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£88,327,106 £84,659,512
-
Cash
-99.3%
£4,670,183 £33,156
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£44,563,764 £49,305,348
-
Employees
-2.2%
314 307
-
Operating profit
-13.7%
£9,420,270 £8,127,289
-
Profit before tax
-15.8%
£7,754,005 £6,525,721
-
Wages
-0.4%
£10,919,963 £10,879,254
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers