TRANSLUX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when TRANSLUX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+24.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£15M
-2.2% vs 2023
Employees
317
+10.1% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£225K
-112.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TRANSLUX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 1997-06-06 → present
- TRANSLUX (U.K.) LIMITED 1989-07-20 → 1997-06-06
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £35,223,402 | £37,989,650 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,814,038 | £1,175,799 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,780,984 | -£225,343 | |
| Net profit | £1,467,691 | £5,102,597 | £1,323,157 | £285,395 | £2,195,851 | £167,561 | |
| Cash | £1,532,205 | £304,751 | £1,676,775 | £702,728 | £1,889,108 | £2,359,552 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £27,608,249 | £28,902,178 | |
| Net assets | £5,803,454 | £10,906,051 | £11,968,708 | £12,164,858 | £15,386,189 | £15,041,306 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £15,386,189 | £15,041,306 | |
| Average employees | 78 | 63 | 72 | 82 | 288 | 317 | |
| Wages | £3,296,869 | £2,322,895 | £3,526,453 | £3,901,404 | £12,821,170 | £12,717,365 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 8.0% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 10.2% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.93x | 1.02x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2.44x | 0.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- TRANSLUX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Translux Germany GmbH 100%
- Translux CZ s.r.o 100%
- Translux Film Szolgaltato kfi. 100%
- Translux Film Services SLU 100%
- Translux Canary Islands SLU 100%
- The Genesys Power Company Limited 75%
- MBST International Limited 75%
- The Driveteam International Limited 100%
- MBST Kft 75%
- Translux Slovakia s.r.o 100%
- Translux Scotland Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the disruption caused by the 2023 US SAG-AFTRA strike, the industry experienced a slower-than-expected recovery during the first half of 2024. Despite this backdrop, Group turnover declined only marginally to £37.9m. Activity in 2025 reflects significant growth for the business.”
- “Translux continued to organically expand its fleet in 2024, adding new high-end artist trailers, tractor units, technical trucks, dining trailers and mobile restrooms, throughout the year. Capital expenditure totalled £5.11m. Loan financing (Bank, HP and Shareholder) increased from £13.41m to £16.51m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONNEY, Stephen Andrew | Secretary | 2007-03-05 | — | British |
| BONNEY, Stephen Andrew | Director | 2006-04-01 | Nov 1969 | British |
| JOHNSON, Scott Matthew | Director | 2021-01-01 | Sep 1985 | British |
| JOHNSON, Simon Lewis | Director | — | Nov 1968 | British |
| PEEL, Charles Edward Willoughby | Director | 2012-01-01 | Oct 1944 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHTON, Neil Alistair | Secretary | — | 1997-11-07 |
| BANKS, Lauraine Anne | Secretary | 1997-11-07 | 1999-05-25 |
| TAWIAH, Jonathan | Secretary | 1999-05-25 | 2000-04-17 |
| H S (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2000-04-17 | 2007-03-05 |
| ASHTON, Neil Alistair | Director | — | 2006-05-09 |
| FINN, John Francis | Director | 2006-05-10 | 2006-11-30 |
| FITZPATRICK, Michael Joseph | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2000-11-22 |
| FLEMING, John Kai | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2000-11-22 |
| HORNER, Rupert Howard Milton | Director | 2003-10-16 | 2005-06-23 |
| PHILLIPS, Simon Mark | Director | 2013-01-01 | 2026-03-31 |
| WADE, Ben Merritt | Director | 1996-09-01 | 1998-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Charles Edward Willoughby Peel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-30 |
| Mr Simon Lewis Johnson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 217 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.9%
£35,223,402 £37,989,650
-
Cash
+24.9%
£1,889,108 £2,359,552
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.2%
£15,386,189 £15,041,306
-
Employees
+10.1%
288 317
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-58.2%
£2,814,038 £1,175,799
-
Profit before tax
-112.7%
£1,780,984 -£225,343
-
Wages
-0.8%
£12,821,170 £12,717,365
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers