ONPATH ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when ONPATH ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-02 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-19
Watchouts
Cash
£33M
+44.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£16M
-143.1% vs 2023
Employees
67
+76.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£57M
+644.8% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,223,000 | £95,657,000 | |
| Operating profit | £20,795,000 | £69,433,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,637,000 | £56,884,000 | |
| Net profit | £5,445,000 | £50,249,000 | |
| Cash | £23,050,000 | £33,258,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £180,755,000 | £210,384,000 | |
| Net assets | £38,283,000 | -£16,496,000 | |
| Equity | £38,283,000 | -£16,496,000 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 67 | |
| Wages | £2,425,000 | £7,039,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 41.4% | 72.6% | |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 52.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.5% | 33.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.9% | 105.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.44x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | 1.58x | 5.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are required to consider whether it is appropriate to prepare financial statements on the basis that the Group and Company are a going concern. As part of its normal business practice, cash flow forecasts, longer term financial projections and sensitivity analysis are prepared for a period of at least 12 months from the approval of these financial statements and in reviewing this information the Board has a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for this reason the going concern basis continues to be adopted in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ONPATH ENERGY LIMITED · parent
- OnPath Energy Parks Limited 1%
- Barnsdale Solar Park Limited 1%
- Bodinglee Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Banks Renewables (Bowburn Solar Park) Limited 1%
- Common Farm Solar Park Limited 1%
- Lethans Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Lethans East Wind Farm Limited 1%
- OnPath Energy (Mill Rig Wind Farm) Limited 1%
- Moor House Solar Park Limited 1%
- Pond Flexible Energy Park Limited 1%
- Shaw Lane Bess Limited 1%
- Mill Rig Wind Farm LLP 0.5%
- Ponesk Pumped Hydro Storage Limited 1%
- Tealing Energy Park Limited 1%
- Airds Hill Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Moor House Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Middle Muir Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Kype Muir Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Hook Moor Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Lambs Hill Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Hazlehead Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Armistead Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Marr Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Heysham South Wind Farm Limited 1%
- Penny Hill Wind Farm Limited 1%
- KMH Finance Limited 1%
- HL Finance Limited 1%
- HMA Finance Limited 1%
- PH Finance Limited 1%
- OnPath Energy Finance Limited 1%
- OnPath HL Holdco Limited 1%
- HMA Holdco Limited 1%
- PH Holdco Limited 1%
- KMH Holdings Limited 1%
- OnPath Energy Midco Limited 1%
- Cumbys Farm Solar Park Limited 1%
- H J Banks (Renewable Energy) Limited 1%
- Camvo 201 Limited 1%
Significant events
- “On 30 January 2025, the Group acquired two new onshore wind farms in the UK with a total generating capacity of 28MW.”
- “On 22 May 2025, the Group acquired an early-stage development wind farm in Scotland.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTSON, Andrew Norman | Secretary | 2025-10-06 | — | — |
| DUNKLEY, Richard John | Director | 2009-10-19 | Jul 1969 | British |
| FISHER, Andrew Simon David | Director | 2015-06-18 | Mar 1971 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN, David Joseph | Secretary | — | 2024-06-07 |
| WRIGHT, Ashley John | Secretary | 2024-06-07 | 2025-05-31 |
| ANDERSON, Colin | Director | 2010-11-18 | 2019-02-20 |
| BANKS, Harry James | Director | — | 2023-12-14 |
| BROWN, Neil Andrew | Director | 2006-04-10 | 2012-09-18 |
| DICKENSON, John Alwyn | Director | 2006-04-10 | 2009-04-21 |
| DYKE, Philip Lionel | Director | 2006-10-19 | 2015-11-30 |
| GILL, Christopher John | Director | 2022-06-30 | 2023-12-14 |
| KLEIN, Stephen Richard | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2015-10-13 |
| MORL, Ian Michael | Director | 2007-08-14 | 2009-12-31 |
| SMITH, Graham | Director | 2008-12-23 | 2011-06-30 |
| TONKS, Stephen Richard | Director | 2010-10-20 | 2013-05-28 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert Llewellyn | Director | 2008-04-14 | 2010-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-02-04 | Active |
| Brookfield Corporation | Corporate entity | Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-12-14 | Ceased 2025-02-04 |
| Banks Renewables Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-07-27 | Ceased 2023-12-14 |
| Timec 1638 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-07-27 | Ceased 2018-07-27 |
| The Banks Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 175 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-16 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-30 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2024-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-06-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-06-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-01-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+90.5%
£50,223,000 £95,657,000
-
Cash
+44.3%
£23,050,000 £33,258,000
-
Net assets
-143.1%
£38,283,000 -£16,496,000
-
Employees
+76.3%
38 67
-
Operating profit
+233.9%
£20,795,000 £69,433,000
-
Profit before tax
+644.8%
£7,637,000 £56,884,000
-
Wages
+190.3%
£2,425,000 £7,039,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers