NETSUPPORT LTD.
Get an alert when NETSUPPORT LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-20 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+15.4% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+15.9% vs 2024
Employees
109
+4.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£446K
-43.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NETSUPPORT LTD. 2003-03-27 → present
- PRODUCTIVE COMPUTER INSIGHT LIMITED 1989-05-18 → 2003-03-27
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £8,662,323 | £8,905,779 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £711,323 | £313,959 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £784,181 | £445,749 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£595,924 | £696,012 | |
| Cash | £3,225,425 | £2,929,150 | £2,164,800 | £2,107,440 | — | £4,358,745 | £5,031,495 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £6,562,663 | £7,604,710 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £6,553,061 | £7,595,897 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £6,099,122 | £6,553,061 | £7,595,897 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 104 | 109 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £5,072,631 | £5,507,870 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.2% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -6.9% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 10.8% | 4.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 6.79x | 8.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Streets Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the Consolidated financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the Consolidated financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the Consolidated financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NETSUPPORT LTD. · parent
- NetSupport Incorporated 100%
- NetSupport Software Limited 100%
- PCI Software Gmbh 100%
- PowerWeb Multi Media Limited 100%
- NetSupport Canada Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Development work also commenced on a brand new commercial cloud-based product, to align with a move to capturing both on-prem and cloud markets, which is involving some up-front investment, and was launched in the Spring of 2025, with a view to capturing a new market share in that arena.”
- “NetSupport won Company of the Year at the National MAT Awards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIOTT, Clare Jane | Director | 2025-05-27 | Oct 1973 | British |
| GIBBONS, Andrew John | Director | 2010-10-12 | Aug 1968 | British |
| HAWKINS, Robert David | Director | 2002-12-23 | Oct 1968 | British |
| JONES, Matthew | Director | 2015-06-01 | May 1971 | British |
| KINGSLEY, Alastair John | Director | 2002-09-01 | Sep 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| APSEY, Patricia Anne | Secretary | — | 2009-06-30 |
| HANKINSON, Helen | Secretary | 2009-07-01 | 2025-09-26 |
| APSEY, David John | Director | 1993-10-20 | 2009-06-30 |
| APSEY, Patricia Anne | Director | — | 2009-06-30 |
| JONES, Gavin | Director | — | 1993-11-02 |
| KINGSLEY, Marcus Rex | Director | 2005-11-23 | 2021-01-11 |
| LOVE, Robert William | Director | 1993-10-20 | 2009-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David John Apsey | Individual | Appoints directors | 2023-01-13 | Active |
| 4a Investment (Jersey) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-01-13 |
| 4a Investments (Jersey) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£8,662,323 £8,905,779
-
Cash
+15.4%
£4,358,745 £5,031,495
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+15.9%
£6,553,061 £7,595,897
-
Employees
+4.8%
104 109
-
Operating profit
-55.9%
£711,323 £313,959
-
Profit before tax
-43.2%
£784,181 £445,749
-
Wages
+8.6%
£5,072,631 £5,507,870
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers