SME TRADING LIMITED
Get an alert when SME TRADING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-29 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£595K
+126.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+18.4% vs 2024
Employees
169
-8.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+79.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SME TRADING LIMITED 2006-09-21 → present
- SME HOTELS LIMITED 1989-05-17 → 2006-09-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £15,374,178 | £16,149,499 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £848,623 | £1,525,043 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £848,623 | £1,525,043 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £596,064 | £1,416,557 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £263,228 | £595,334 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £7,981,789 | £9,403,710 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £7,699,786 | £9,116,343 | |
| Equity | £4,226,237 | £4,828,663 | — | — | — | £7,699,786 | £9,116,343 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 184 | 169 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,950,074 | £3,031,681 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 9.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 8.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | 16.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 3.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lawrence Grant LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The company's objective is to achieve sustainable rates of growth and returns through a combination of organic growth and acquisition of new outlets.”
- “The outlook for 2026 is reasonably encouraging with the directors being optimistic that the current performance can be maintained.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESMAIL, Aly Mohamed | Secretary | 2005-11-21 | — | British |
| ESMAIL, Sayed Mohamed | Secretary | 2008-02-06 | — | British |
| ESMAIL, Aly Mohamed | Director | 2016-04-01 | Dec 1982 | British |
| ESMAIL, Sayed Mohamed | Director | 2017-04-01 | Jun 1986 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESMAIL, Sushma Bhatia | Secretary | — | 2017-03-31 |
| ESMAIL, Mohamed Fazal | Director | — | 2014-10-23 |
| ESMAIL, Sushma Bhatia | Director | — | 2017-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sme Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-04-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5%
£15,374,178 £16,149,499
-
Cash
+126.2%
£263,228 £595,334
-
Net assets
+18.4%
£7,699,786 £9,116,343
-
Employees
-8.2%
184 169
-
Operating profit
+79.7%
£848,623 £1,525,043
-
Profit before tax
+79.7%
£848,623 £1,525,043
-
Wages
+2.8%
£2,950,074 £3,031,681
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers