BODYWISE (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when BODYWISE (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-13 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-29
Watchouts
Cash
£28M
+9.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£33M
+8.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
27
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+11.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £20,780,029 | £19,337,706 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,587,430 | £2,471,558 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £3,263,132 | £3,631,424 | |
| Net profit | £3,733,742 | £2,069,826 | £2,789,987 | £2,622,779 | £2,532,103 | £2,682,599 | |
| Cash | £17,002,930 | £18,949,932 | £21,084,911 | £21,563,173 | £25,603,098 | £28,038,648 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £22,058,441 | £23,984,245 | — | — | £30,433,524 | £33,013,254 | |
| Net assets | £22,054,104 | £23,979,930 | £26,625,917 | £29,104,696 | £30,391,207 | £32,966,398 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £30,391,207 | £32,966,398 | |
| Average employees | 22 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 27 | 27 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £830,306 | £937,833 | £983,135 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 12.5% | 12.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 12.2% | 13.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 8.5% | 7.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 28.43x | 30.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 1349.73x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rogers Spencer
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BODYWISE (UK) LIMITED · parent
- Natracare LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The company is engaged in development, sales, and marketing of its own Natracare brand of organic and natural, personal care products. The Natracare brand is sold in over 60 countries worldwide. The company has grown its sales in several markets around the world and is in a strong position to continue to increase sales in the forthcoming year.”
- “The company is distributing to EU customers from the Netherlands which avoids the problems associated with BREXIT.”
- “We have started to sell directly to consumers in the UK and USA from our own website and we will be including the EU and other countries later in 2025.”
- “The company is B-Corp certified and prides itself on being an ethical choice for feminine healthcare and there is a reputational risk if this not maintained.”
- “We continue to proudly subscribe to "1% For The Planet' where we contribute 1% of our annual sales to support environmental charities which are working to protect our planet.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEWSON LOWE, Susan | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DAVIES, Nina Imogen | Director | 2026-05-06 | Mar 1974 | British |
| HEWSON LOWE, Susan | Director | — | Dec 1952 | British |
| LOWE, Stephen | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natracare Eot Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-20 | Active |
| Ms Susan Penelope Hewson-Lowe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-20 |
| Mr Stephen Lowe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-03-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-03-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-03-28 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-03-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-03-28 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2026-03-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-03-26 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-03-25 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2026-01-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 18
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£20,780,029 £19,337,706
-
Cash
+9.5%
£25,603,098 £28,038,648
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.5%
£30,391,207 £32,966,398
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
27 27
-
Operating profit
-4.5%
£2,587,430 £2,471,558
-
Profit before tax
+11.3%
£3,263,132 £3,631,424
-
Wages
+4.8%
£937,833 £983,135
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers