SEVERN & WYE SMOKERY LIMITED
Get an alert when SEVERN & WYE SMOKERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-16 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£447K
+35.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+24.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
131
+12% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+80.9% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SEVERN & WYE SMOKERY LIMITED 1989-09-05 → present
- GESDAN LIMITED 1989-05-02 → 1989-09-05
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-28 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £52,506,613 | — | £66,650,596 | £71,597,909 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,452,132 | — | £1,345,200 | £2,266,314 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,435,327 | — | £1,204,118 | £2,177,974 | |
| Net profit | — | £924,946 | — | £852,574 | £2,255,571 | |
| Cash | — | £1,856,053 | — | £330,776 | £446,902 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,484,235 | — | £12,633,582 | £13,993,479 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,307,937 | — | £9,366,953 | £11,622,524 | |
| Equity | £7,382,991 | £8,307,937 | £8,514,379 | £9,366,953 | £11,622,524 | |
| Average employees | — | 107 | — | 117 | 131 | |
| Wages | — | £2,529,149 | — | £3,319,691 | £3,895,603 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-28 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.8% | — | 2.0% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.8% | — | 1.3% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 15.3% | — | 10.6% | 16.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 86.41x | — | 9.53x | 14.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Shirley Ann | Secretary | 2002-03-27 | — | British |
| COOK, Richard Norman | Director | — | Jan 1969 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Carolyn | Secretary | — | 2002-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olsa Futures Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-04-01 | Active |
| Richard Norman Cook | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-05 | RP04CS01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2019-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-05-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.4%
£66,650,596 £71,597,909
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+35.1%
£330,776 £446,902
-
Net assets
+24.1%
£9,366,953 £11,622,524
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+12%
117 131
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+68.5%
£1,345,200 £2,266,314
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+80.9%
£1,204,118 £2,177,974
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+17.3%
£3,319,691 £3,895,603
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers