CONTAINERLIFT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CONTAINERLIFT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
Cash
£238K
+517.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+6.4% vs 2023
Employees
69
-8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£279K
-34.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,971,108 | £12,953,181 | |
| Operating profit | £617,327 | £506,302 | |
| Profit before tax | £422,951 | £278,652 | |
| Net profit | £305,181 | £152,915 | |
| Cash | £38,643 | £238,494 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,932,273 | £5,269,187 | |
| Net assets | £2,394,041 | £2,546,956 | |
| Equity | £2,394,041 | £2,546,956 | |
| Average employees | 75 | 69 | |
| Wages | £3,127,062 | £3,115,378 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.5% | 9.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.4% | 73.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 0.97x | |
| Interest cover | 3.17x | 2.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Henderson & Company
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 for Containerlift Services Limited was a year marked by significant external disruption, beginning with the Red Sea crisis. Over the 2023 - 2024 New Year period, shipping lines rerouted vessels from the Far East and Middle East around the Cape of Good Hope to avoid conflict zones. This diversion led to widespread delays in vessel sailings to and from Europe and the UK, creating substantial uncertainty across the logistics sector. Many importers and exporters responded by pausing shipment bookings, which had a pronounced impact on trading conditions during the first quarter.”
- “2024 saw the continued redirection of freight forwarding work to our new group company, Containerlift Shipping Services Limited. As a result, revenue previously recognised within Containerlift Services Limited is now reported under Containerlift Shipping Services Limited. This structural shift supports improved operational clarity and aligns reporting with the Blue Group Collective Limited's long-term objectives.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROFT, Stuart | Secretary | 2025-07-29 | — | — |
| BAKER, Joost | Director | 2006-04-01 | Jan 1974 | British |
| CLEAVER, Richard Terry | Director | 2011-06-27 | Sep 1978 | British |
| CROFT, Stuart Ashley | Director | 2011-06-27 | May 1982 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Douglas Kenneth Anthony | Secretary | — | 2014-10-01 |
| LOGICON LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2014-10-01 | 2025-07-29 |
| BAKER, Douglas Kenneth Anthony | Director | — | 2026-03-14 |
| BAKER, Mireille Jolande | Director | — | 2010-05-01 |
| CUTMORE, Darren | Director | 2006-04-01 | 2020-01-20 |
| HEYS, David George | Director | 2012-04-02 | 2025-07-29 |
| MCCABE, Mick | Director | 2006-04-01 | 2010-07-28 |
| SHAW, Timothy Michael | Director | 1998-01-15 | 2008-10-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Containerlift Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-07-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£12,971,108 £12,953,181
-
Cash
+517.2%
£38,643 £238,494
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£2,394,041 £2,546,956
-
Employees
-8%
75 69
-
Operating profit
-18%
£617,327 £506,302
-
Profit before tax
-34.1%
£422,951 £278,652
-
Wages
-0.4%
£3,127,062 £3,115,378
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers