DENTONS PENSION MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when DENTONS PENSION MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+152.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+18.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
113
+10.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+43.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,131,027 | — | £10,524,024 | — | £10,979,233 | £12,451,676 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,602,559 | — | £1,853,188 | — | £2,913,875 | £4,002,628 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,605,904 | — | £1,738,917 | — | £2,908,585 | £4,160,943 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,257,904 | — | £1,222,444 | — | £2,276,085 | £3,105,070 | |
| Cash | — | £4,140,660 | — | £1,611,512 | — | £1,829,716 | £4,615,231 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,435,141 | — | £11,593,585 | — | £13,302,170 | £15,669,740 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,118,141 | — | £11,190,585 | — | £12,966,670 | £15,321,740 | |
| Equity | £9,060,237 | £10,118,141 | £10,118,141 | £11,190,585 | £11,190,585 | £12,966,670 | £15,321,740 | |
| Average employees | — | 93 | — | 110 | — | 102 | 113 | |
| Wages | — | £4,131,613 | — | £5,226,353 | — | £4,774,597 | £5,143,545 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 19.7% | — | 17.6% | — | 26.5% | 32.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 15.5% | — | 11.6% | — | 20.7% | 24.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 15.4% | — | 16.0% | — | 21.9% | 25.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 15.97x | — | 74.64x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors assess whether the use of going concern is appropiate i.e. whether there are any material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern. The Directors make this assessment in respect of a period of at least one year from the date of authorisation for issue of the financial statements and have concluded that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and there are no material uncertainties about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “During the year the Company continued to perform well in terms of cash generation and capital value growth. Turnover has improved from 2023 with a combination of organic growth and previous acquisitions. Profit before tax has increased significantly over the previous year thanks to strict control of costs.”
- “The Company has continued to win awards. Since 2012 we have received five stars on eleven occasions in the Financial Adviser Service Awards, as voted for by Financial Advisers.”
- “The Company has successfully integrated its acquisitions to date including the Brown Shipley pension administration business and professional trustee company which the Directors believe has been a transformational acquisition. In addition to this, the Company's acquisition of the SSAS book of MAB Pensions Limited is now fully integrated.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPOONER, Barry | Secretary | 2014-01-10 | — | — |
| BERNS, Hannah Victoria | Director | 2024-01-01 | Nov 1987 | British |
| FOX, David Mark | Director | 2018-12-19 | Aug 1968 | British |
| HOLLOWAY, David Christopher | Director | 2020-12-31 | May 1984 | British |
| ROSE, Martyn Craig | Director | 2001-06-08 | May 1948 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKER, Vanessa Ann | Secretary | 2000-12-19 | 2003-05-23 |
| BOOKER, Vanessa Ann | Secretary | — | 2000-10-23 |
| THOMAS, Alan Michael | Secretary | 2000-10-23 | 2000-12-19 |
| WILKINSON, Elizabeth Anne | Secretary | 2005-11-01 | 2014-01-10 |
| WILKINSON, Elizabeth Anne | Secretary | 2003-05-23 | 2003-10-14 |
| WH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2003-10-14 | 2005-10-17 |
| CULE, David Owen | Director | — | 1992-12-22 |
| DENTON, Neill Alexander | Director | — | 2001-03-30 |
| FOWLER, Derrick Ian | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2021-05-20 |
| GREENACRE, Geoffrey Clifford | Director | — | 2015-08-31 |
| HOLTHAM, Derek Bruce | Director | 2000-02-10 | 2005-10-26 |
| LEHRAIN, Maxwell Clive | Director | 2001-06-08 | 2002-06-01 |
| LYNN, Michael John | Director | 2000-02-10 | 2005-10-26 |
| MORET, Anthony John | Director | 2011-12-01 | 2012-12-31 |
| STEWART, Ian | Director | 2005-11-01 | 2024-05-31 |
| THOMAS, Alan Michael | Director | 2000-02-10 | 2002-02-27 |
| WAKE-WALKER, David Christopher | Director | 2001-06-08 | 2011-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dentons Holdings Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.4%
£10,979,233 £12,451,676
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+152.2%
£1,829,716 £4,615,231
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.2%
£12,966,670 £15,321,740
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+10.8%
102 113
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+37.4%
£2,913,875 £4,002,628
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+43.1%
£2,908,585 £4,160,943
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+7.7%
£4,774,597 £5,143,545
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers