GTI FUTURES LIMITED
Get an alert when GTI FUTURES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-09
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£372K
-68.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+5.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
112
-11.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+484.9% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-09.
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- GTI FUTURES LIMITED 2021-01-13 → present
- GTI MEDIA LTD 2009-04-09 → 2021-01-13
- GTI SPECIALIST PUBLISHERS LIMITED 1995-07-27 → 2009-04-09
- GTI CONTRACT PUBLISHING LIMITED 1995-06-07 → 1995-07-27
- GRADUATES TO INDUSTRY LIMITED 1989-02-14 → 1995-06-07
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-01 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,543,870 | £6,256,878 | £11,015,248 | £11,429,370 | |
| Operating profit | — | £295,628 | -£504,897 | £169,075 | £1,007,098 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £297,284 | -£504,825 | £172,493 | £1,008,944 | |
| Net profit | — | £364,822 | -£456,600 | £76,234 | £748,968 | |
| Cash | — | £391,469 | £273,273 | £1,188,775 | £372,166 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £11,995,393 | £11,684,798 | £12,900,410 | £13,649,378 | |
| Net assets | — | £11,995,393 | £11,538,793 | £12,900,410 | £13,649,378 | |
| Equity | £11,630,571 | £11,995,393 | £11,538,793 | £12,900,410 | £13,649,378 | |
| Average employees | — | 95 | 105 | 127 | 112 | |
| Wages | — | £4,226,593 | £3,538,726 | £5,463,068 | £5,431,419 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-01 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.5% | -8.1% | 1.5% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.3% | -7.3% | 0.7% | 6.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 2.5% | -4.3% | 1.3% | 7.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.80x | 1.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis. They believe this to be appropriate due to the continued profitable growth of the business. The Company's forecasts and sensitivities show the Company is expected to continue to be cash generative and expected to continue to meet its obligations is as they fall due including meeting its bank covenants within a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- GTI FUTURES LIMITED · parent
- Insidebuzz Ltd 100%
- Targetjobs Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 16 January 2025, GTI Futures Limited acquired the trade (website, brand, customer relationships) and employees of Gradbay Limited. The consideration was £59,089 with a cash outflow of £5,524 at 30 April 2025.”
- “In June 2025, Group GTI Ltd, whom wholly owns GTI Futures Limited, completed a successful refinance of its debt. The outcome allowed the Group to extinguish the loan instruments held in Pleasantdale Ltd (Group GTI Ltd's immediate parent) and increase the bank debt held in Group GTI Ltd, whilst also allowing for a distribution on behalf of Pleasantdale Ltd that included a dividend of £1,627,065 to be paid to the shareholders of Pleasantdale Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COILEY, Sarah Elizabeth Broughton | Secretary | 2020-01-03 | — | — |
| COILEY, Sarah Elizabeth | Director | 2019-09-10 | Feb 1973 | British |
| MARTIN, Simon | Director | 2019-09-10 | May 1974 | British |
| ROGERS, Simon George | Director | 2007-09-13 | Mar 1978 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALLIDAY, Martin John | Secretary | 2006-10-18 | 2020-01-03 |
| WOOD, Adrian Steven | Secretary | — | 2012-05-29 |
| ANDERSON, Jane | Director | 2005-10-01 | 2022-01-11 |
| BLYTHE, Mark Rupert | Director | — | 2012-05-29 |
| DACEY, Matthew Paul | Director | 2012-10-08 | 2016-09-30 |
| HALLIDAY, Martin John | Director | 2006-10-18 | 2020-01-03 |
| MALLOTT, Jon | Director | 2007-12-05 | 2020-06-19 |
| PHILLIPS, Christopher | Director | 2002-11-01 | 2013-01-30 |
| PRETTY, Michelle Louise | Director | 2007-10-16 | 2011-04-30 |
| SCHOFIELD, John Barry | Director | 2002-11-01 | 2010-05-31 |
| SISSONS, Paul | Director | 2007-04-26 | 2010-04-30 |
| STOREY, Graham Neil | Director | 2008-09-03 | 2020-01-03 |
| WOOD, Adrian Steven | Director | — | 2012-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group Gti Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-01 | Active |
| Exponent Private Equity Partners Lp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 176 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-08-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£11,015,248 £11,429,370
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-68.7%
£1,188,775 £372,166
-
Net assets
+5.8%
£12,900,410 £13,649,378
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-11.8%
127 112
-
Operating profit
+495.7%
£169,075 £1,007,098
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+484.9%
£172,493 £1,008,944
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-0.6%
£5,463,068 £5,431,419
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers