OCU HORNBILL LIMITED
Get an alert when OCU HORNBILL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-15.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+31.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
136
-1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+20.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £16,656,456 | £16,585,189 | £23,520,154 | £22,094,725 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,413,784 | £1,550,404 | £2,349,958 | £2,864,999 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,411,994 | £1,529,880 | £2,345,140 | £2,827,495 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,254,466 | £1,238,580 | £1,703,968 | £2,060,761 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,962,552 | £3,603,964 | £1,408,679 | £1,193,070 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £4,497,150 | £4,975,284 | £6,632,614 | £8,643,019 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,310,651 | £4,826,721 | £6,530,689 | £8,591,450 | |
| Equity | £2,783,432 | £2,900,551 | £3,256,185 | £4,310,651 | £4,826,721 | £6,530,689 | £8,591,450 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 136 | 131 | 138 | 136 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £6,505,691 | £6,719,901 | £8,724,390 | £6,936,141 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.5% | 9.3% | 10.0% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 9.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 31.4% | 31.2% | 35.4% | 33.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 31.2% | 43.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.93x | 2.17x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 789.82x | 75.54x | 105.58x | 74.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Company is a member of the OCU consolidated group... The Group has made operating profits and has generated cash from operations during the year ended 30 April 2025, and has continued to generate robust operating profits in the period to the approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 7 November 2024, the Group successfully completed a refinancing process, replacing its previous borrowing facilities with term loans of £200m and €530m, a delayed draw term facility of £75m, a revolving credit facility of £150m and a guarantee facility of £80m.”
- “On 7 July 2025, the Group increased the sterling term loan by £17.8m and the delayed draw term loan facility by £6.7m along with a reduction in interest rates on the term loans of 50 basis points.”
- “On 2 October 2025 the guarantee facility was increased by £39.5m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNWELL, Michael | Secretary | 2023-07-10 | — | — |
| HUGHES, Michael Blake | Director | 2023-07-10 | Nov 1968 | British |
| MURRAY, Gavin Lee | Director | 2021-07-22 | Sep 1979 | British |
| O'HARA, Andrew Neil | Director | 2025-02-03 | Mar 1966 | British |
| SNOWBALL, David Matthew | Director | 2023-07-10 | Feb 1980 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUMAYNE, Lynne | Secretary | 2000-01-24 | 2021-07-22 |
| SCAPLEHORN, Russell | Secretary | — | 2000-01-24 |
| BOWLER, Vincent Stephen | Director | 2023-07-10 | 2024-11-01 |
| BROOKS, Jonathan | Director | 2021-07-22 | 2025-10-01 |
| EDWARDS, Darren John | Director | 2021-07-22 | 2023-07-10 |
| SCAPLEHORN, Russell | Director | — | 2023-07-10 |
| WILLIAMS, David Anthony | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocu Hornbill Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-22 | Active |
| Dr Amanda Jayne Woodward | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-09-19 | Ceased 2021-07-22 |
| Mr Russell Scaplehorn | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-09-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-14 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-07-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-07-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-6.1%
£23,520,154 £22,094,725
-
Cash
-15.3%
£1,408,679 £1,193,070
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+31.6%
£6,530,689 £8,591,450
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1.4%
138 136
-
Operating profit
+21.9%
£2,349,958 £2,864,999
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+20.6%
£2,345,140 £2,827,495
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-20.5%
£8,724,390 £6,936,141
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers