HEMISPHERE FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when HEMISPHERE FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£682K
+208.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-0.2% vs 2024
Employees
187
+12% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£10K
-97% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HEMISPHERE FREIGHT SERVICES LIMITED 1989-06-06 → present
- MANTASTEP LIMITED 1989-01-06 → 1989-06-06
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £33,900,935 | £41,642,711 | — | — | £42,132,317 | £56,240,026 | |
| Operating profit | — | £437,915 | £897,082 | — | — | £433,014 | £176,689 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £393,207 | £865,574 | £1,969,202 | £1,548,672 | £345,234 | £10,383 | |
| Net profit | — | £361,630 | £541,500 | £1,538,209 | £1,341,969 | £345,234 | -£10,572 | |
| Cash | — | £829,111 | £197,487 | £171,417 | £2,387,770 | £221,073 | £681,745 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,434,451 | £3,276,789 | £4,967,222 | — | £6,070,894 | £5,942,413 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,716,538 | £2,092,238 | £3,464,647 | £4,640,816 | £4,636,050 | £4,625,478 | |
| Equity | £1,511,108 | £1,716,538 | £2,092,238 | £3,464,647 | £4,640,816 | £4,636,050 | £4,625,478 | |
| Average employees | — | 117 | 121 | 130 | 148 | 167 | 187 | |
| Wages | — | £3,810,934 | £3,995,402 | £4,861,938 | £5,627,526 | £6,512,935 | £7,463,478 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.3% | 2.2% | — | — | 1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.1% | 1.3% | — | — | 0.8% | -0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 18.0% | 27.4% | — | — | 7.1% | 3.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 73.3% | 69.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.10x | 1.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | 9.80x | 28.47x | — | — | 4.93x | 1.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Affinia (Colchester)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “In line with the opening of our new warehouse facility in Great Blakenham, Ipswich, we are working to fill our capacity, and in this regard, we have successfully transitioned accounts to our new facility, we have on-boarded new key contracts with other's both actual and pipeline being progressed for the future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRIN, Tracy Jean | Secretary | 1998-02-13 | — | British |
| PERRIN, Andrew Colin | Director | — | May 1967 | British |
| PERRIN, Craig Andrew | Director | 2021-07-01 | May 1991 | British |
| PERRIN, Louis John | Director | 2017-02-17 | Mar 1989 | British |
| SALT, Daniel | Director | 2001-05-15 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERRIN, Andrew Colin | Secretary | — | 1998-02-13 |
| NORRIS, David Robert | Director | 2001-05-15 | 2026-03-31 |
| REYNOLDS, Raymond John | Director | — | 1998-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Craig Andrew Perrin | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Louis John Perrin | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-02-17 | Active |
| Mr David Robert Norris | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Colin Perrin | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Daniel Salt | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Perrin Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+33.5%
£42,132,317 £56,240,026
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+208.4%
£221,073 £681,745
-
Net assets
-0.2%
£4,636,050 £4,625,478
-
Employees
+12%
167 187
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-59.2%
£433,014 £176,689
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-97%
£345,234 £10,383
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+14.6%
£6,512,935 £7,463,478
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers