SARENS (UK) LTD
Get an alert when SARENS (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-08 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£255K
+280.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+5.4% vs 2023
Employees
214
+8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-86.7% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £83,492,000 | £70,758,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £8,162,000 | £414,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,435,000 | £1,125,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £7,185,000 | £894,000 | |
| Cash | — | £67,000 | £255,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £26,268,000 | £27,458,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £16,458,000 | £17,352,000 | |
| Equity | £9,273,000 | £16,458,000 | £17,352,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 198 | 214 | |
| Wages | — | £14,573,000 | £16,512,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.8% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.6% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 31.1% | 1.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | 11.51x | 0.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAND, Christopher John | Secretary | 2021-11-30 | — | — |
| SARENS, Carl Leo | Director | 2022-08-05 | Mar 1973 | Belgian |
| SARENS, Wim | Director | 2022-08-05 | May 1979 | Belgian |
| WINTER, Andrew | Director | 2019-05-01 | Dec 1960 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANDERSON, John Keith | Secretary | 1996-05-10 | 1997-09-30 |
| BENTLEY, Beverley Maxwell | Secretary | 1997-09-30 | 2012-08-01 |
| CURTIS, George Edward | Secretary | — | 1996-04-30 |
| HEDLEY, Allison Jane | Secretary | 2016-02-28 | 2021-11-30 |
| O'BRIEN, Michelle | Secretary | 2012-08-01 | 2016-02-28 |
| ANDERSON, John Keith | Director | 1996-08-13 | 1997-09-30 |
| BENTLEY, Beverley Maxwell | Director | 2013-02-01 | 2015-03-31 |
| BENTLEY, Beverley Maxwell | Director | 1997-09-30 | 2012-09-30 |
| DAILEY, Jonathan Malcolm | Director | 2012-08-01 | 2013-02-01 |
| DERRICK, John Michael | Director | 1993-05-17 | 1996-04-13 |
| MITCHELL, Grant Roy | Director | 2015-04-01 | 2019-05-01 |
| SARENS, Benny Antoon Ian | Director | — | 2017-12-31 |
| SARENS, Ludo | Director | — | 2026-02-05 |
| SARENS, Marc Victor Felicitas Maria | Director | 2018-01-08 | 2026-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ludo Sarens | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2023-04-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 135 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-21 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-15.3%
£83,492,000 £70,758,000
-
Cash
+280.6%
£67,000 £255,000
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£16,458,000 £17,352,000
-
Employees
+8.1%
198 214
-
Operating profit
-94.9%
£8,162,000 £414,000
-
Profit before tax
-86.7%
£8,435,000 £1,125,000
-
Wages
+13.3%
£14,573,000 £16,512,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers