FRENKEL TOPPING LIMITED
Get an alert when FRENKEL TOPPING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£185K
+44.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
-0.7% vs 2023
Employees
113
+6.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£161K
-229.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FRENKEL TOPPING LIMITED 2000-06-23 → present
- FRENKEL TOPPING FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED 1989-10-10 → 2000-06-23
- LAPBET LIMITED 1988-11-03 → 1989-10-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,569,515 | £8,229,183 | |
| Operating profit | -£24,778 | -£357,680 | |
| Profit before tax | £124,134 | -£160,959 | |
| Net profit | £77,662 | -£142,983 | |
| Cash | £128,343 | £185,128 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,078,604 | £6,064,816 | |
| Net assets | £5,875,527 | £5,833,847 | |
| Equity | £5,875,527 | £5,833,847 | |
| Average employees | 106 | 113 | |
| Wages | £3,334,739 | £4,060,555 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.3% | -4.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.4% | -5.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 68.5% | 72.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.42x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | -1.07x | -17.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company's ability to meet its future working capital requirements and therefore continue as a going concern is dependent upon it being able to generate significant revenues and free cash flow.”
Group structure
- FRENKEL TOPPING LIMITED · parent
- Frenkel Topping Associates Limited 50%
- Aspire + Wealth Management Limited 50%
- ExpressFT Limited 100%
- Frenkel Topping Financial Management Services Limited 50%
- HCC Investment Solutions Limited 100%
- Serious Law Investments Limited 100%
- Amicus Curiae Financial Planning Limited 50%
- Pattinson & Brewer Financial Services Limited 100%
- Ralli Financial Services Limited 50%
- Lime Wealth Management Limited 100%
- Minster Financial Services Limited 50%
- CFG Financial Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Reorganisation costs mainly relate to the reorganisation of the structure of the administrative support function of the Company during 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEN-GRANT, Elaine Nicola | Director | 2020-03-01 | Jan 1975 | British |
| FRASER, Richard Cullen | Director | 1992-10-27 | Dec 1959 | British |
| HOLT, Mark Stuart | Director | 2016-02-12 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN, Julie | Secretary | 2007-05-01 | 2017-07-30 |
| FRASER, Richard Cullen | Secretary | 2004-07-09 | 2007-05-01 |
| FRENKEL, John Richard | Secretary | — | 2004-07-08 |
| LEECH, Nicholas | Secretary | 2004-07-27 | 2004-08-02 |
| ASHCROFT, Stephen | Director | — | 2008-05-01 |
| BAILEY, Pamela | Director | 2000-06-12 | 2003-03-31 |
| BENTLEY, Stephen Graham | Director | 2018-02-01 | 2020-03-01 |
| CLEMENT, Janie | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2001-11-30 |
| DEAN, Julie | Director | 2012-01-16 | 2017-07-30 |
| FRENKEL, John Richard | Director | — | 2004-07-08 |
| LEVY, Ivor | Director | — | 1999-10-26 |
| REYNARD, John Anthony | Director | — | 1995-07-27 |
| SHUTTLEWORTH, Barbara Mary | Director | 1996-06-01 | 2000-03-20 |
| STANLEY, Brian John | Director | 2000-07-01 | 2002-09-30 |
| TOPPING, Michael | Director | — | 2000-03-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frenkel Topping Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 158 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-02-23 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-16 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-21 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2021-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-21 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2020-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.7%
£7,569,515 £8,229,183
-
Cash
+44.2%
£128,343 £185,128
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£5,875,527 £5,833,847
-
Employees
+6.6%
106 113
-
Operating profit
-1,343.5%
-£24,778 -£357,680
-
Profit before tax
-229.7%
£124,134 -£160,959
-
Wages
+21.8%
£3,334,739 £4,060,555
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers