A.C.J. COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when A.C.J. COMPUTER SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-13 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-30
Watchouts
Cash
£170K
+153.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+39.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£661K
+21.7% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,017,310 | — | £991,365 | — | £924,055 | £960,585 | |
| Operating profit | — | £583,948 | — | -£30,620 | — | £513,360 | £555,344 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £582,483 | — | -£30,620 | — | £543,121 | £661,187 | |
| Net profit | — | £582,483 | — | -£154,854 | — | £422,230 | £532,864 | |
| Cash | — | £83,294 | — | £38,662 | — | £66,993 | £169,818 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,885,208 | — | £1,280,354 | — | £1,352,584 | £1,879,013 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,878,773 | — | £1,273,919 | — | £1,346,149 | £1,879,013 | |
| Equity | £2,296,290 | £1,878,773 | £1,878,773 | £1,273,919 | £1,273,919 | £1,346,149 | £1,879,013 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | — | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 57.4% | — | -3.1% | — | 55.6% | 57.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 57.3% | — | -15.6% | — | 45.7% | 55.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 31.0% | — | -2.4% | — | 38.0% | 29.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 4.45x | 4.67x | |
| Interest cover | — | 398.60x | — | — | — | — | 931.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On 21 February 2025, the shareholder of the Group agreed to sell 100% of the shares in the Company to Tribe Bidco Limited, a special purpose vehicle incorporated by TA Associates.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURLEY, Conor | Director | 2025-12-15 | Jun 1977 | Irish |
| VAN ROOYEN, Stuart | Director | 2023-07-17 | Oct 1972 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Ian Hilary | Secretary | — | 1992-01-22 |
| LENNON, Ronan | Secretary | 2018-01-01 | 2018-08-01 |
| O'CONNOR, Colin | Secretary | 2018-08-01 | 2019-09-27 |
| ROTHWELL, Sandra Mary | Secretary | 1992-01-22 | 2017-07-30 |
| ASTLES, Nicholas John | Director | 2001-04-01 | 2023-07-17 |
| BEGGS, Howard John | Director | 2017-07-31 | 2025-12-15 |
| BUCKLEY, Kevin Andrew | Director | 2005-01-01 | 2013-10-28 |
| CULLEN, Leanne | Director | 2017-07-31 | 2018-01-18 |
| DOLAN, Dermot | Director | 2018-08-01 | 2019-12-13 |
| GLADDING, Martin | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2019-12-13 |
| HUNT, Gerard | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2023-07-17 |
| JONES, Ian Hilary | Director | — | 1992-01-22 |
| KEARNS, Tara | Director | 2019-12-13 | 2023-07-17 |
| LEES, Deborah | Director | 2019-12-13 | 2023-07-17 |
| MILLER, Mark Rudolph George | Director | 2019-12-16 | 2023-01-01 |
| O'CONNOR, Colin | Director | 2018-01-01 | 2018-08-17 |
| O'SULLIVAN, Donal | Director | 2017-07-31 | 2018-01-18 |
| ROTHWELL, Ceri | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2019-09-27 |
| ROTHWELL, Thomas | Director | — | 2017-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clanwilliam Investments (U.K.) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-07-31 | Ceased 2025-09-12 |
| Mr Thomas Rothwell | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-07-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-22 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-10-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-09 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-09-09 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2024-04-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4%
£924,055 £960,585
-
Cash
+153.5%
£66,993 £169,818
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+39.6%
£1,346,149 £1,879,013
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+8.2%
£513,360 £555,344
first positive since 2022
-
Profit before tax
+21.7%
£543,121 £661,187
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers