VICAIMA LIMITED
Get an alert when VICAIMA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£630K
+44% vs 2023
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
72
-5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-33.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £30,206,702 | £26,987,765 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,448,129 | £1,655,946 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £2,462,414 | £1,634,077 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,937,947 | £1,190,330 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £437,240 | £629,658 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £1,819,483 | £2,000,979 | £1,747,955 | £3,587,106 | £6,009,866 | £7,947,813 | £9,138,143 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,383,607 | £2,316,611 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 4.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 2381.45x | 75.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DA CAPELA, Frederico Miguel Tomas | Secretary | 2017-12-01 | — | — |
| DA CAPELA, Frederico Miguel Tomas | Director | 2015-07-01 | Apr 1977 | Portuguese |
| DA COSTA LEITE, Arlindo | Director | 2000-12-29 | Aug 1961 | Portuguese |
| KING, Paul Anthony | Director | 2023-02-01 | Sep 1957 | British |
| SILVA, Pedro | Director | 2004-01-01 | Jul 1973 | Portuguese |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORD, Margaret Ann | Secretary | — | 1993-06-30 |
| HARTLEY, Judith Susan | Secretary | 1993-07-01 | 1996-03-31 |
| JOHNSON, Peter Philip | Secretary | 1996-06-01 | 2014-06-30 |
| WADDELL, Barry James | Secretary | 2014-07-01 | 2017-11-30 |
| DA COSTA LEITE, Humberto | Director | — | 2010-01-01 |
| DE ALMEIDA FREITAS, Luis Fernando | Director | 2000-12-29 | 2004-06-25 |
| HARTLEY, Judith Susan | Director | — | 1996-03-31 |
| JOHNSON, Peter Philip | Director | 1996-06-01 | 2014-06-30 |
| PEIXOTO, Pedro | Director | 1996-06-01 | 2000-12-29 |
| WADDELL, Barry James | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2017-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-21 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-05-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.7%
£30,206,702 £26,987,765
-
Cash
+44%
£437,240 £629,658
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-5.3%
76 72
-
Operating profit
-32.4%
£2,448,129 £1,655,946
-
Profit before tax
-33.6%
£2,462,414 £1,634,077
-
Wages
-2.8%
£2,383,607 £2,316,611
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers