MARTIN SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when MARTIN SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-11 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+94.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£882K
+30.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
3
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£275K
+31.2% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MARTIN SERVICES LIMITED 1994-08-10 → present
- INSURANCE UNDERWRITING LIMITED 1988-09-02 → 1994-08-10
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £158,783 | £176,591 | £182,352 | £583,894 | |
| Operating profit | -£28,638 | -£28,159 | -£59,067 | -£45,455 | |
| Profit before tax | £31,887 | £82,012 | £209,429 | £274,700 | |
| Net profit | £25,828 | £66,505 | £157,407 | £206,045 | |
| Cash | £416,361 | £169,699 | £787,549 | £1,528,834 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £679,992 | £885,537 | |
| Net assets | £451,880 | — | £675,792 | £881,837 | |
| Equity | £451,880 | £518,385 | £675,792 | £881,837 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | £95,730 | £95,662 | £101,261 | £85,441 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.0% | -15.9% | -32.4% | -7.8% | |
| Net margin | 16.3% | 37.7% | 86.3% | 35.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -8.7% | -5.1% | |
| Interest cover | -2202.92x | -574.67x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALL, Christopher James | Secretary | 2014-01-31 | — | — |
| HALL, Christopher James | Director | 2014-01-31 | Apr 1969 | British |
| MARTIN, Amy Katherine | Director | 2015-07-30 | Dec 1983 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFIN, Christopher Alan | Secretary | — | 2014-01-31 |
| CALVERT, Martin Oliver | Director | 2003-01-31 | 2023-03-11 |
| GRIFFIN, Christopher Alan | Director | 1992-11-01 | 2014-01-31 |
| MARTIN, Brian Richard | Director | — | 2003-01-31 |
| MARTIN, Elizabeth | Director | — | 2003-01-31 |
| MARTIN, Francis David | Director | 1992-11-01 | 2003-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care And Recreation Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+220.2%
£182,352 £583,894
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+94.1%
£787,549 £1,528,834
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+30.5%
£675,792 £881,837
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+23%
-£59,067 -£45,455
-
Profit before tax
+31.2%
£209,429 £274,700
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-15.6%
£101,261 £85,441
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers