SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD
Get an alert when SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-15 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£480K
-2.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£194M
+1.1% vs 2023
Employees
4,655
+13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£34M
+159.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £684,059,000 | £771,007,000 | |
| Operating profit | £9,989,000 | £33,165,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £12,941,000 | £33,598,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,758,000 | £21,501,000 | |
| Cash | £492,000 | £480,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £265,214,000 | £236,709,000 | |
| Net assets | £192,096,000 | £194,231,000 | |
| Equity | £192,096,000 | £194,231,000 | |
| Average employees | 4,108 | 4,655 | |
| Wages | £141,275,000 | £168,227,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.8% | 14.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 67.7% | 68.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | 0.72x | 2.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having made enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and The Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- SUEZ RECYCLING AND RECOVERY UK LTD · parent
- Midland Land Reclamation Limited 100%
- Shropshire Waste Management Limited 100%
- SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Isle Of Man Ltd 100%
- SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Surrey Ltd 100%
- SUEZ Recycling and Recovery Suffolk Ltd 100%
- Nene Valley Waste Limited 100%
- SHUKCO 341 LTD 100%
- SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Pension Plans Trustees Ltd 100%
- Suez Connect UK Ltd 100%
- Waste Holdco Ltd 100%
- Devon Contracts Waste Ltd 100%
- F&R Cawley Ltd 100%
- SHUKCO 2020 Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The Company negotiated a contract extension and change in terms to its contract with Greater Manchester Waste Authority in 2024. This contract variation includes a major refurbishment project on the Raikes Lane Energy from Waste facility as well as an additional 5 years' service.”
- “The Company successfully mobilised a new municipal collections contract in Mid Kent in March 2024, with a further new municipal contract in Southend mobilised in March 2025.”
- “The Company's acquisitions made in 2023 within the I&C sector continued integrating within the Company's wider I&C offering during 2024. Further synergies are expected to be generated from these acquisitions in 2025.”
- “2024 saw a marginal fall in the severity rate of accidents, and although the frequency rate of accidents increased compared to 2023 (by 21%), it remained lower than the four previous years.”
- “The Company made £400,000 of charitable donations in the year (2023: £415,000).”
- “The Company's 'Day a Year to Volunteer' scheme remained popular with volunteering days 1,156 recorded in 2024.”
- “In 2024 we improved our energy efficiency through over 164 actions across our sites, Energy projects saved over 648,000 kWh.”
- “Solar generation increased from 587Mwh to 790Mwh due to full year of Avonmouth solar panels in operation, Installation of a solar panel on top of a textile container to power lighting inside.”
- “We continue to expand our electric fleet to 89% of our company cars, 15% of our company vans and 1% of O-Licence vehicles.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 36 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMPSON, Mark Hedley | Secretary | 2009-01-05 | — | British |
| MAYSON, Gary, Mr. | Director | 2020-01-01 | Sep 1969 | British |
| SCANLON, John James, Mr. | Director | 2009-01-05 | Nov 1969 | Irish |
| THORN, Christopher Derrick | Director | 2020-02-01 | Apr 1981 | British |
Show 36 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Elizabeth Jayne Clare | Secretary | 2001-07-01 | 2003-07-31 |
| KNIGHT, Joan | Secretary | 2001-07-18 | 2001-09-01 |
| MCKENNA-MAYES, Graham Arthur | Secretary | 2003-07-31 | 2009-01-05 |
| SCANLON, John James | Secretary | 2009-01-05 | 2009-01-05 |
| THORNE, Simon John | Secretary | 1997-07-31 | 2001-06-30 |
| CLIFFORD CHANCE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | — | 1999-05-19 |
| BARLOW, Andrew Richard | Director | — | 1999-06-01 |
| BLUSZTEJN, Marc | Director | 1997-12-02 | 1999-09-15 |
| BRONGNIART, Phillipe | Director | — | 1993-12-10 |
| CARNEAU, Pierre | Director | 1989-02-08 | 1999-10-28 |
| CHAPRON, Christophe Andre Bernard | Director | 2007-02-19 | 2016-02-29 |
| DE LA CHAPELLE, Philippe George | Director | 1995-01-26 | 1997-02-07 |
| DOBLE, Charles John | Director | 1998-03-23 | 1999-09-15 |
| DUVAL, Florent Thierry Antoine | Director | 2016-02-01 | 2021-10-31 |
| FOSTER, David | Director | 2012-12-06 | 2013-11-30 |
| GILLATT, Peter John | Director | 2003-07-31 | 2006-10-31 |
| GOODFELLOW, Ian Frederick | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2003-05-31 |
| GORDON, Marek Robert | Director | 2009-03-30 | 2016-03-31 |
| GORDON, Marek Robert | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2009-01-05 |
| GRAVESON, Gavin | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2000-05-01 |
| HESPE, David Anthony | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2002-09-01 |
| HJORT, Per-Anders | Director | 2003-05-31 | 2008-10-01 |
| HOUDART, Eric | Director | — | 1998-06-05 |
| LEAVER, John Frederick | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2001-03-30 |
| LEBEL, Jean-Claude | Director | — | 1997-11-01 |
| MELUL, Frederic Charles | Director | — | 1995-03-03 |
| PALMER-JONES, David Courtenay | Director | 2008-10-01 | 2020-01-01 |
| PETRY, Jacques Francis | Director | 1997-01-24 | 1999-09-15 |
| PIN, Dominique | Director | 1997-12-02 | 1999-09-15 |
| PROMPSY, Jean Jacques | Director | 1993-12-10 | 1995-10-19 |
| SCHWARZ, Thierry Laurent | Director | 1995-10-19 | 1997-11-06 |
| SEARBY, Robert Anthony | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2001-03-02 |
| SEXTON, Ian Anthony | Director | 2001-03-02 | 2007-02-19 |
| TAYLOR, John Michael | Director | 1997-03-12 | 1997-11-01 |
| THORNE, Simon John | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2001-06-30 |
| WARD, Brian Eric | Director | 1999-05-19 | 2000-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suez Recycling And Recovery Holdings Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 244 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-23 | RP04CS01 | miscellaneous | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.7%
£684,059,000 £771,007,000
-
Cash
-2.4%
£492,000 £480,000
-
Net assets
+1.1%
£192,096,000 £194,231,000
-
Employees
+13.3%
4,108 4,655
-
Operating profit
+232%
£9,989,000 £33,165,000
-
Profit before tax
+159.6%
£12,941,000 £33,598,000
-
Wages
+19.1%
£141,275,000 £168,227,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers