TIR PRINCE RACEWAY LIMITED
Get an alert when TIR PRINCE RACEWAY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-15 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£442K
+17.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+4.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
154
-4.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£559K
-18.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- TIR PRINCE RACEWAY LIMITED 1989-04-26 → present
- NORTH WALES HARNESS RACING LTD. 1988-12-16 → 1989-04-26
- SIMCROFT LIMITED 1988-08-15 → 1988-12-16
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £8,761,820 | £8,284,655 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,092,837 | £1,042,068 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £686,860 | £559,010 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £363,794 | £396,251 | |
| Cash | — | — | £304,884 | — | — | £376,690 | £441,717 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,398,169 | — | — | £14,538,317 | £14,985,122 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,966,337 | — | — | £9,315,164 | £9,709,415 | |
| Equity | £5,041,042 | £5,017,244 | £4,966,337 | £5,174,587 | £4,862,207 | £9,315,164 | £9,709,415 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 86 | — | — | 162 | 154 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,635,395 | £2,802,499 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 12.5% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 7.5% | 7.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.25x | 0.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 2.69x | 2.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Salisbury & Company Business Solutions Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TIR PRINCE RACEWAY LIMITED · parent
- Llandudno Pier Limited 100%
- Llandudno Pier Trading Limited 100%
- Tir Prince Properties Limited 100%
- Kinmel Arms Ltd 100%
- Rhos Point Ltd 100%
- Rhos Point Trading Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The Group has continued to invest in fixed assets, including the acquisition of a new mobile bar unit, alongside upgrades to attractions and entertainment centres. The business traded well overall, supported by sending some of the Group attractions, including the Ferris Wheel and Carousel to major UK cities such as Sheffield and London, generating additional travelling revenue alongside on-site performance.”
- “The group are looking to develop the land at the former Llandudno Pier Pavilion which is adjacent to Llandudno Pier. The group is also looking towards 2027 as a big year for Llandudno Pier, which will be celebrating its 150th anniversary as well as other important anniversaries in the local town, all of which should contribute towards an increase in activity, and hopefully, in trade. The group are also looking forward to future opportunities that will arise from the purchase of the Tir Prince site. The group look forward to sending attractions round the country again in the coming year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Adam James | Secretary | 2004-09-30 | — | British |
| WILLIAMS, Adam James | Director | 1996-12-18 | May 1976 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Alison | Director | 2013-01-30 | Jan 1980 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Nora Dorothy Patricia | Secretary | — | 1996-12-18 |
| WILLIAMS, William Thomas | Secretary | 1996-12-18 | 2004-09-30 |
| SENIOR, David | Director | 2004-09-24 | 2013-04-29 |
| WILLIAMS, William Thomas | Director | 1996-12-18 | 2004-09-30 |
| WILLIAMS, William Arthur | Director | — | 2002-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Adam James Williams | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
-5.4%
£8,761,820 £8,284,655
-
Cash
+17.3%
£376,690 £441,717
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.2%
£9,315,164 £9,709,415
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-4.9%
162 154
-
Operating profit
-4.6%
£1,092,837 £1,042,068
-
Profit before tax
-18.6%
£686,860 £559,010
-
Wages
+6.3%
£2,635,395 £2,802,499
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers