PLUM PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when PLUM PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-21 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£524K
-59.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-12.8% vs 2023
Employees
39
-15.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£563K
+51.1% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £10,313,524 | £11,428,118 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,062,301 | -£457,918 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,153,047 | -£563,424 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£974,163 | -£466,415 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,244,056 | — | £1,294,744 | £524,443 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £2,778,305 | — | £3,616,318 | £3,086,655 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,302,350 | — | £3,366,318 | £2,936,655 | |
| Equity | £1,114,451 | £1,057,956 | £1,603,343 | £2,302,350 | £2,284,927 | £3,366,318 | £2,936,655 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 46 | — | 46 | 39 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,581,442 | £1,470,253 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -10.3% | -4.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -9.4% | -4.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -29.4% | -14.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19x | 2.02x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -10.61x | -4.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Duncan & Toplis Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate. We have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- PLUM PRODUCTS LIMITED · parent
- Plum Products Hong Kong Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group is expanding its US position having been impacted by a previous partner going into Chapter 11. This presents a significant opportunity for the business.”
- “A reduction in admin costs this year has meant the company has reduced the loss it made and continues to make significant moves to ensure profitability returns in 2025 and is in a stronger position to drive forward in growth.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHAFFER, Diane May | Secretary | — | — | British |
| SCHAFFER, Jonathan Michael | Director | — | Aug 1957 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BALCOMBE, Peter Edwin | Director | 2009-03-30 | 2014-08-11 |
| SCHAFFER, Paul Benjamin | Director | 2016-06-30 | 2026-01-30 |
| WILSON, Mark Lee | Director | 2014-10-01 | 2016-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Diane May Schaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-07-27 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Michael Schaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-07-27 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Michael Schaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-13 |
| Mrs Diane May Schaffer | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 159 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-27 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-27 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-05-19 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2022-05-19 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2022-05-18 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2022-05-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£10,313,524 £11,428,118
-
Cash
-59.5%
£1,294,744 £524,443
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-12.8%
£3,366,318 £2,936,655
-
Employees
-15.2%
46 39
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+56.9%
-£1,062,301 -£457,918
-
Profit before tax
+51.1%
-£1,153,047 -£563,424
-
Wages
-7%
£1,581,442 £1,470,253
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers