K STEELS LIMITED
Get an alert when K STEELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-17 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-6.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-4.2% vs 2023
Employees
41
+5.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£201K
-183.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- K STEELS LIMITED 1993-10-01 → present
- K. STEELS (ROSSENDALE) LIMITED 1988-08-05 → 1993-10-01
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £15,760,998 | £13,040,906 | £10,682,381 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,190,351 | £184,816 | -£293,479 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,210,588 | £241,771 | -£201,414 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £939,515 | £199,039 | -£145,499 | |
| Cash | £1,700,588 | — | — | £3,272,938 | £2,863,246 | £2,681,105 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,905,018 | — | — | £4,243,906 | £4,417,623 | £4,265,178 | |
| Net assets | £2,817,282 | — | — | £4,073,068 | £4,210,639 | £4,034,406 | |
| Equity | £2,817,282 | £2,768,176 | £3,440,893 | £4,073,068 | £4,210,639 | £4,034,406 | |
| Average employees | 39 | — | — | 37 | 39 | 41 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,251,834 | £1,011,235 | £1,133,712 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.6% | 1.4% | -2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.0% | 1.5% | -1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 28.0% | 4.2% | -6.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.18x | 2.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DJH Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Despite such risks and uncertainty, the directors consider the company to be adequately financed with net assets of c.£4.0 million including cash balance of c.£2.7 million and no debt finance. The directors believe they have sufficient resources to sustain the level of trading activity in a stable economic environment for the foreseeable future. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The business continues to invest in new steel processing and handling equipment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEWLEY, Louise | Director | 2020-09-01 | Sep 1968 | British |
| MCGUINNESS, Simon | Director | 2025-05-14 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUTTALL, Andrew | Secretary | 1999-06-30 | 2010-08-19 |
| SWINDLEHURST, David | Secretary | — | 1999-06-30 |
| CLARK, Paul Alan | Director | 1998-08-01 | 2025-03-27 |
| GRADY, John | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2018-04-27 |
| GRAHAM, David | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2010-08-19 |
| HILL, David Robert | Director | 1994-03-01 | 2014-02-07 |
| HOWARTH, Richard James | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2025-05-30 |
| KAY, John Michael | Director | 2007-03-13 | 2013-07-01 |
| KAY, John Michael | Director | — | 1996-05-02 |
| KAY, Maurice | Director | — | 1998-01-23 |
| KAY, Stephen | Director | — | 2026-01-07 |
| NUTTALL, Andrew | Director | — | 2010-08-19 |
| SPENCER, James | Director | 1994-03-01 | 1999-01-12 |
| STOCKS, John | Director | 1994-03-01 | 1995-09-12 |
| SUDWORTH, John David | Director | — | 2024-05-01 |
| SWINDLEHURST, David | Director | — | 1999-06-30 |
| SWINSON, Iain Daniel | Director | 2014-04-29 | 2017-04-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Kay | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-18.1%
£13,040,906 £10,682,381
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-6.4%
£2,863,246 £2,681,105
-
Net assets
-4.2%
£4,210,639 £4,034,406
-
Employees
+5.1%
39 41
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-258.8%
£184,816 -£293,479
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-183.3%
£241,771 -£201,414
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+12.1%
£1,011,235 £1,133,712
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers