MW EAT LTD
Get an alert when MW EAT LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+23.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-14.7% first positive since 2022
Employees
477
+2,285% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
Period ending 2025-03-30
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- MW EAT LTD 2011-12-07 → present
- MASALA WORLD LIMITED 2002-05-09 → 2011-12-07
- GROUP CHUTNEY MARY LIMITED 1998-06-30 → 2002-05-09
- CHELSEA PLAZA RESTAURANTS LIMITED 1989-10-25 → 1998-06-30
- CHERRYPOND LIMITED 1988-08-23 → 1989-10-25
- RAPID 6537 LIMITED 1988-08-01 → 1988-08-23
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-30 | 2021-03-28 | 2021-03-29 | 2022-03-27 | 2022-03-28 | 2023-03-26 | 2023-03-27 | 2024-03-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £31,372,050 | — | £31,789,469 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,374,172 | — | £4,433,614 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,376,685 | — | £4,433,462 | |
| Net profit | — | -£419,210 | — | -£1,018,172 | — | £2,785,632 | — | £2,975,066 | £2,874,551 | £3,772,707 | |
| Cash | — | £276,439 | — | £1,855,060 | — | £1,716,000 | — | £3,332,557 | £3,316,848 | £4,108,283 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,247,236 | — | £2,116,536 | — | £2,931,571 | — | £5,384,457 | £4,753,664 | £4,395,163 | |
| Net assets | — | £511,653 | — | -£506,519 | — | £2,279,113 | — | £4,982,838 | — | £4,055,545 | |
| Equity | £930,863 | £511,653 | £511,653 | -£506,519 | -£506,519 | £2,279,113 | £2,279,113 | £4,982,838 | £4,753,664 | £4,055,545 | |
| Average employees | — | 19 | — | 17 | — | 19 | — | 507 | 20 | 477 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £12,944,968 | — | £12,491,685 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-30 | 2021-03-28 | 2021-03-29 | 2022-03-27 | 2022-03-28 | 2023-03-26 | 2023-03-27 | 2024-03-30 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.8% | — | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | — | 11.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.7% | — | 100.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.28x | — | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20574.22x | — | 26080.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MW EAT LTD · parent
- The India Collection Limited 0.93%
- Masala Zone Limited 1%
Significant events
- “The business continues to recover steadily from the after-effects of Covid-19 in respect of staff shortages and the work-from-home culture, as well as energy price increases.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUMBERGER, David | Director | 2025-11-15 | Dec 1979 | Canadian |
| HENNESSEY, Francis Patrick | Director | 2025-11-15 | Jun 1963 | Canadian |
| LOWRY, Jamie | Director | 2025-11-15 | Dec 1981 | British |
| MATHRANI, Ranjit | Director | — | May 1943 | British |
| PANJABI, Camellia | Director | 2001-08-01 | Aug 1941 | Indian |
| PANJABI, Namita Bhagwandas | Director | — | Jul 1945 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARDS, Terence David | Secretary | 2000-07-17 | 2001-04-06 |
| ISAACSON, Laurence Ivor | Secretary | — | 1996-06-01 |
| MATHRANI, Ranjit | Secretary | 2001-04-06 | 2010-03-21 |
| MATHRANI, Ranjit | Secretary | 1996-06-01 | 2000-07-17 |
| MONTACK, Laurence Andrew | Secretary | 2007-07-02 | 2008-03-21 |
| ABRAHAM, Neville Victor | Director | — | 1996-06-01 |
| ISAACSON, Laurence Ivor | Director | — | 1996-06-01 |
| JELFFS, Deborah | Director | 2004-07-12 | 2006-03-25 |
| LEDERER, John David | Director | 2002-12-02 | 2006-02-24 |
| RAVEL, Nilesh | Director | 2002-09-16 | 2002-09-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Victor Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-15 | Active |
| Echowalk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 175 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-11-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-30 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+23.9%
£3,316,848 £4,108,283
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+2,285%
20 477
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers