ELEMIS LIMITED
Get an alert when ELEMIS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+122.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£118M
+12.8% vs 2024
Employees
554
+3.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£18M
+4.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ELEMIS LIMITED 1995-04-01 → present
- EMMA STEINER LIMITED 1988-11-22 → 1995-04-01
- MOTORIDGE LIMITED 1988-07-22 → 1988-11-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £138,146,066 | £145,679,326 | |
| Operating profit | £15,088,676 | £15,516,054 | |
| Profit before tax | £17,191,863 | £18,005,482 | |
| Net profit | £12,851,647 | £13,376,488 | |
| Cash | £566,880 | £1,263,533 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £104,220,163 | £117,596,651 | |
| Net assets | £104,220,163 | £117,596,651 | |
| Equity | £104,220,163 | £117,596,651 | |
| Average employees | 534 | 554 | |
| Wages | £19,764,110 | £22,761,765 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 10.7% | |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.5% | 13.2% | |
| Current ratio | 4.60x | 4.48x | |
| Interest cover | 3700.93x | 378440.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through its cash reserves. The Company's forecasts and projections, taking account of reasonably possible changes in trading performance, show that the Company should be able to operate within the level of its current cash reserves as it will continue to be cash generative and can call on the settlement of receivables from fellow group undertakings for a foreseeable period being at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Existing current liabilities which the directors expect to fall due to external parties, are significantly lower than the business's existing working capital. After making enquiries, and reviewing the revenue required to breakeven, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- ELEMIS LIMITED · parent
- Elemis IRL Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover increased by 5.5% on prior year (2024: increased by 0.8% on prior year). Wholesale revenue increased by 9.4% on prior year while retail saw a 6.6% decrease on prior year. Profit after tax increased by 4.1% on prior year (2024: decreased by 19.4% on prior year), this growth reflects the premiumisation strategy implemented across the business.”
- “Total shareholders' funds increased in line with profit, which is a 12.8% increase on prior year (2024: increased by 14.1% on prior year).”
- “The principal risks to the Company are related to potential global supply issues and consumer confidence. The omni-channel distribution model puts the Company in a strong position to adapt to the challenges presented by these risks. Product innovation is key to responding to changes in consumer tastes. Risks are regularly monitored and reviewed, with corrective actions put in place where needed to ensure the ongoing success and profitability of the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBERS, Daniel Michael | Secretary | 2018-05-01 | — | — |
| HARINGMAN, Michael Stephan | Secretary | 1998-08-14 | — | British |
| GABRIEL, Noella | Director | 2016-01-01 | Dec 1956 | Irish |
| HARINGMAN, Michael Stephan | Director | 2016-11-21 | Jun 1944 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOEHM, Robert C | Secretary | 2007-03-01 | 2019-03-01 |
| CASEY, Melanie Jane | Secretary | 2014-07-01 | 2017-07-24 |
| JONES, Janet | Secretary | 1996-03-18 | 1998-08-14 |
| MURRAY, David | Secretary | 2017-11-10 | 2018-05-01 |
| STEINER, Linda Diane | Secretary | — | 1996-03-18 |
| DAVIES, Emma Susan | Director | 2012-01-01 | 2014-03-28 |
| DUNBAR, Oriele Anne | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2026-01-08 |
| FLOOK, Richard | Director | 2009-10-30 | 2010-11-30 |
| FLUXMAN, Leonard Ivor | Director | 1996-05-29 | 2016-01-01 |
| HARRINGTON, Sean Charles | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2025-11-15 |
| HARRINGTON, Sean | Director | 1993-04-12 | 2016-11-21 |
| MAGLIACANO, Marc | Director | 2016-11-21 | 2019-03-01 |
| PRAMANIK, Avik | Director | 2016-11-21 | 2019-03-01 |
| RUBIN, Danielle Karen | Director | — | 1993-03-25 |
| STEINER, Linda Diane | Director | — | 1996-03-18 |
| STEINER, Nicolas Deighton | Director | — | 1996-03-18 |
| STEINER, Timothy Deighton | Director | 1994-04-27 | 1995-06-09 |
| VIETH, Christopher | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2023-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L’Occitane International Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-01 | Ceased 2019-03-01 |
| Mr Reinold Geiger | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2019-03-01 | Active |
| Nemo (Uk) Holdco, Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 170 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-22 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-14 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-08-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.5%
£138,146,066 £145,679,326
-
Cash
+122.9%
£566,880 £1,263,533
-
Net assets
+12.8%
£104,220,163 £117,596,651
-
Employees
+3.7%
534 554
-
Operating profit
+2.8%
£15,088,676 £15,516,054
-
Profit before tax
+4.7%
£17,191,863 £18,005,482
-
Wages
+15.2%
£19,764,110 £22,761,765
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers