KAMMAC LIMITED
Get an alert when KAMMAC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-24 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-67.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£12M
-22.1% vs 2023
Employees
393
-10.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
-150.4% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £79,886,922 | £53,097,321 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £8,713,754 | -£4,510,446 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £9,011,428 | -£4,537,708 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £6,868,837 | -£3,428,077 | |
| Cash | £2,199,383 | £2,222,399 | — | £4,132,867 | £1,337,117 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,379,747 | £11,922,018 | — | £27,805,483 | £18,973,725 | |
| Net assets | £2,012,198 | £2,125,024 | — | £15,500,880 | £12,072,803 | |
| Equity | £2,012,198 | £2,125,024 | £8,632,043 | £15,500,880 | £12,072,803 | |
| Average employees | 308 | 464 | — | 438 | 393 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £20,235,879 | £15,608,038 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 10.9% | -8.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 8.6% | -6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 31.3% | -23.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 60.7% | 61.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.72x | 1.99x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 131.23x | -165.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Haines Watts Liverpool Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In November 2023 Kammac Ltd was sold by its owners to Elanders AB, a Global Logistics Company focused on Supply Chain Solutions and Print & Packaging solutions with over 115 locations across Europe, Americas, and Asia.”
- “To manage the fixed cost base relative to the declining sales, the decision was taken to close one site in 2024. Further restructuring of both site footprint and personnel has taken place in early 2025 with a view to returning the business to a profitable position over the coming financial year.”
- “Product volumes across the board for warehousing, value added services and transport are expected to be consistent heading into 2025. An activity to rationalise warchouse space and increase utilised capacity is underway to maximise both utilisation and profit generation.”
- “There is a debenture in favour of RBS Invoice Finance Limited over all assets of the company. Created on 25 February 2011. This was satisfied on 22 October 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-11-08 | — | — |
| BLOCH, Timothy | Director | 2025-10-08 | Apr 1964 | British |
| LIDDELL, Leanne Elizabeth | Director | 2026-04-16 | Dec 1985 | British |
| NILSSON, Magnus | Director | 2023-11-08 | Nov 1966 | Swedish |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLUCAS, Edward James | Secretary | 1992-11-01 | 2004-01-01 |
| RODRIGUEZ, Edward | Secretary | — | 1992-12-01 |
| TAYLOR, Dawn Rosemary | Secretary | 2004-01-01 | 2023-11-08 |
| CARABINI, Ged | Director | 2024-03-18 | 2025-01-22 |
| KAMEL, Paul Eric | Director | — | 2023-11-08 |
| KAMEL, Susan, Mrs. | Director | 1995-02-20 | 2023-11-08 |
| LINNEY, Colin Peter | Director | — | 1994-03-31 |
| LINNEY, Graham | Director | — | 1994-03-31 |
| ROGERS, Kevin | Director | 2025-10-08 | 2026-04-16 |
| WIKNER, Andreas | Director | 2023-11-08 | 2024-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elanders Holding Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-11-08 | Active |
| Kammac Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-10-30 | Ceased 2023-11-08 |
| Mr Paul Eric Kamel | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-30 |
| Mrs Susan Kamel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 186 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2024-10-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation | |
| 2023-12-11 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-12-08 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-11-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-33.5%
£79,886,922 £53,097,321
-
Cash
-67.6%
£4,132,867 £1,337,117
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-22.1%
£15,500,880 £12,072,803
-
Employees
-10.3%
438 393
-
Operating profit
-151.8%
£8,713,754 -£4,510,446
-
Profit before tax
-150.4%
£9,011,428 -£4,537,708
-
Wages
-22.9%
£20,235,879 £15,608,038
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers