MATTHEWS & TANNERT LIMITED
Get an alert when MATTHEWS & TANNERT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-05 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-21
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-24.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+47.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
137
+3.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+59.8% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £179,516 | £804,396 | £1,285,124 | |
| Net profit | — | £145,054 | £569,425 | £949,669 | |
| Cash | — | £705,164 | £1,840,927 | £1,385,544 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,638,556 | £2,411,790 | £3,615,635 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,290,882 | £1,794,307 | £2,653,976 | |
| Equity | — | £1,290,882 | £1,794,307 | £2,653,976 | |
| Average employees | — | 126 | 132 | 137 | |
| Wages | — | £3,766,236 | £4,412,447 | £4,881,284 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONSON, Nicholas | Director | 2013-08-27 | Mar 1974 | British |
| MATTHEWS, Craig | Director | 2013-08-27 | Feb 1981 | British |
| MATTHEWS, James Leslie | Director | 2013-08-27 | Apr 1991 | British |
| RAMSDALE, Kelly | Director | 2016-01-05 | Nov 1982 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEWS, Stephen Dennis | Secretary | — | 2015-03-02 |
| BEAVER, Stuart | Director | 2013-08-27 | 2014-07-31 |
| BOOTH, Michael | Director | 2013-08-27 | 2013-09-27 |
| MATTHEWS, Lesley | Director | — | 2013-08-21 |
| MATTHEWS, Stephen Dennis | Director | — | 2015-03-02 |
| TANNERT, Michael | Director | — | 2013-08-21 |
| TANNERT, Sheila | Director | — | 2013-08-21 |
| WYATT, Paul James | Director | 2013-08-27 | 2021-11-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrd Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-06-03 | Active |
| Mr Michael Tannert | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-03 |
| Mr Stephen Matthews | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-06-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-24.7%
£1,840,927 £1,385,544
-
Net assets
+47.9%
£1,794,307 £2,653,976
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+3.8%
132 137
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+59.8%
£804,396 £1,285,124
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+10.6%
£4,412,447 £4,881,284
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers