AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+170.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£4B
-0.1% vs 2023
Employees
51
+13.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-101.2% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £58,304,000 | £52,591,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £3,295,000 | -£6,963,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £265,808,000 | -£3,273,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £265,242,000 | -£3,797,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £6,356,000 | £17,209,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,686,127,000 | £3,682,516,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,685,496,000 | £3,681,699,000 | |
| Equity | £1,856,780,000 | £1,857,429,000 | £1,907,175,000 | £3,685,496,000 | £3,681,699,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 45 | 51 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,638,000 | £4,378,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 5.7% | -13.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 454.9% | -7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 0.1% | -0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 4.61x | 5.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the expected future cash flows for the business, taking into account potential risks. They expect to continue to have access to sufficient funding through the group's cash pooling arrangements as discussed in the strategic report. As a result, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS UK LIMITED · parent
- Axalta Coatings Systems GmbH 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems EMEA Holding B.V 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Belgium BV 100%
- Coatings Foreign IP co.LLC 100%
- Axalta Boya Sistemleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Limited Sirketi 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Scandinavia Holding AB 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems France Holding SAS 100%
- Axalta Solutions S.A.P.I. de C.V. 99.9%
- Axalta Coating Systems Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Romania S.R.L. 100%
- Pearl Investment AG 100%
- Andre Koch AG 100%
- Axalta Recubrimientos S.A. de C.V 50%
- Axalta Coating Systems Sweden AB 100%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems Nordic AB 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems U.K. (2) Limited 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems U.S. Inc 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems U.S. Holdings Inc 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Norway AS 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems France SAS 100%
- Axalta Axcess France SAS 100%
- Peinture Antico Diffusion SAS (PAD) 100%
- SAS Carrosserie Peinture Systems 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems LLC 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems IP Co. LLC 100%
- Precision Holding Company LLC 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems U.S.A., LLC 100%
- Transtar Autobody Technologies LLC 100%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems USA, LLC 100%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems Andina S.A. 35.43%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems de Mexico S. de R.L de C.V 100%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems Colombia S.A.S 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems CA, Inc 100%
- Axalta Guatemala, S.A. 100%
- Axalta El Salvador, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Axalta Honduras, S.A. 100%
- Axalta Nicaragua, S.A 100%
- Axalta PMA, S.A. 100%
- Axalta Dominicana, S.R.L 100%
- Axalta Costa Rica, S.A 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ecuador S.A. 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Spain S.L. 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Portugal S.A. 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Italy Srl 100%
- Colorificio Brianza Car S.R.L 100%
- Brianza Car 3 S.R.L 100%
- Axalta Axcess Italy Srl 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems International Sarl 100%
- Axalta Russian Coatings LLC 51%
- Axalta Coating Systems Denmark APS 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Poland Sp. Zo.o. 100%
- Axalta Coating Switzerland GmbH 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Rus LLC 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Benelux B.V 100%
- Metalak B.V. 100%
- PlusPaint B.V 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Canada Company 100%
- Pro Form Products Limited 100%
- Axalta Powder Coating Systems UK Limited 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems USA Holdings Inc 100%
- Dura Coat Products. Inc 100%
- Dura Coat Products of Alabama Inc 100%
- Spencer Coatings Group Limited 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Tewkesbury UK Limited 100%
- Axalta Coating Systems Huthwaite UK Limited 100%
- Shandong Taishan Spencer Coating Company Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2025 the business focus will be to continue to drive profitable growth in all business segments supported by the company, including but not limited to, the introduction of three new product ranges, extending brands out to our current distributors, and the continued targeting of new Bodyshop's. The business has also created synergies with newly acquired Axalta subsidiary U-POL Ltd in the UK to create an offering that has become the only supplier who can offer solutions from bare metal up to clearcoat finish.”
- “Post year end following an inspection, the company has been assessed by HMRC as having significantly underdeclared customs duty on certain imports historically and have levied an assessment against the company in respect of this. Having reviewed the findings of this inspection, both the directors and management dispute HMRC's findings, including almost all of the assessed liability and are preparing to lodge an appeal.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLAN, Farrell | Director | 2019-06-24 | Dec 1969 | British |
| YOUENS, Laura Michele | Director | 2025-03-28 | Feb 1983 | British |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Andrew | Secretary | 2005-10-06 | 2013-01-24 |
| BLENKINSOPP, James Ian | Secretary | 2013-03-20 | 2025-03-28 |
| CLEMENTS, Sarah Frances | Secretary | 2001-02-28 | 2005-10-06 |
| EVELEIGH, David Charles | Secretary | 1999-03-15 | 2001-02-28 |
| LEIPER, Janice Kathleen May | Secretary | 1996-04-18 | 1999-03-15 |
| TURTON, Patricia Anne | Secretary | 1994-02-11 | 1996-04-18 |
| WISNIEWSKI, Joseph Paul | Secretary | — | 1994-02-11 |
| BAKER, Andrew | Director | 2004-08-03 | 2013-01-24 |
| BELLAMY, Brian Leslie | Director | 1997-04-01 | 1998-10-10 |
| BLENKINSOPP, James Ian | Director | 2013-01-24 | 2025-03-28 |
| DAVIS, Michael Keith | Director | 2013-01-24 | 2019-06-24 |
| DIENST, Klaus Max | Director | 1992-12-17 | 1994-03-07 |
| EDWARDS, John Robert | Director | — | 1992-12-17 |
| GOUGH, Adrian Paul | Director | 2008-01-31 | 2013-01-24 |
| HUGHES, Trevor John | Director | 1998-10-12 | 2000-06-02 |
| KNIGHT, George Barry Richard | Director | 1999-12-16 | 2002-05-30 |
| KORDOMENOS, Panagiotis Ioannis, Dr | Director | 1992-12-17 | 1996-05-13 |
| LEWIS, John Ralph | Director | — | 1992-12-17 |
| PEARSON, Joseph Linton | Director | — | 2004-08-03 |
| TAYLOR, Michael John | Director | 1999-12-16 | 2008-01-31 |
| TURTON, Patricia Anne | Director | 1994-02-11 | 1996-03-31 |
| WEIGAND, James Robert | Director | — | 1995-02-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Uk Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 199 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-16 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.8%
£58,304,000 £52,591,000
-
Cash
+170.8%
£6,356,000 £17,209,000
-
Net assets
-0.1%
£3,685,496,000 £3,681,699,000
-
Employees
+13.3%
45 51
-
Operating profit
-311.3%
£3,295,000 -£6,963,000
-
Profit before tax
-101.2%
£265,808,000 -£3,273,000
-
Wages
+20.3%
£3,638,000 £4,378,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers