FORD FUELS LIMITED
Get an alert when FORD FUELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-5.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£8M
-2.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
198
+0.5% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-4.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £190,024,941 | — | — | £262,232,827 | £245,858,701 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £6,500,151 | — | — | £5,333,656 | £4,879,615 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £6,325,035 | — | — | £4,529,194 | £4,320,828 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,717,792 | — | — | £3,368,659 | £3,186,750 | |
| Cash | — | — | £9,596,349 | — | — | £6,142,809 | £5,820,096 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £13,371,239 | — | — | £17,261,543 | £17,963,967 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £10,019,703 | — | — | £8,462,086 | £8,280,177 | |
| Equity | £7,165,595 | £10,479,050 | £10,019,703 | £12,322,261 | £7,254,462 | £8,462,086 | £8,280,177 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 173 | — | — | 197 | 198 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,845,185 | — | — | £7,682,202 | £8,136,223 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.4% | — | — | 2.0% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.5% | — | — | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 48.6% | — | — | 30.9% | 27.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 37.12x | — | — | 6.63x | 8.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has sufficient financial resources available and continues to trade profitably generating cash. The directors expect that these trends will continue. The directors therefore have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The fall in turnover is due to the reduced commodity price of oil products, with underlying volumes having improved for the year. Profit margins have improved during the year.”
- “Tangible fixed assets have increased as the group continues to modernise the fleet which has the benefit of minimising emissions and complying with various local restrictions.”
- “Net funds have decreased due to the payment of dividends in the year.”
- “The Directors are looking to remain competitive in 2025 and will explore options of expansion through both acquisition and organic growth.”
- “The company also offers a carbon offset option to customers. This offsets the carbon emitted in the manufacture and use of the product with an equal amount of carbon emission savings by supporting projects around the globe.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORD, John David | Secretary | 2016-05-19 | — | — |
| BOWERS, Ryan James | Director | 2022-04-06 | Apr 1983 | British |
| CROKER, Teelah | Director | 2022-04-06 | Apr 1986 | British |
| FORD, Adrian John | Director | — | Feb 1959 | British |
| FORD, John David | Director | 2009-05-01 | Oct 1983 | British |
| FORD, Michael | Director | — | Oct 1959 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORD, Adrian John | Secretary | — | 2016-05-19 |
| FORD, Alan James | Director | — | 2010-09-23 |
| FORD, Jack Dennis | Director | — | 2017-10-31 |
| FORD, Richard Nigel | Director | — | 2021-02-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Fuels (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£262,232,827 £245,858,701
-
Cash
-5.3%
£6,142,809 £5,820,096
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.1%
£8,462,086 £8,280,177
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+0.5%
197 198
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-8.5%
£5,333,656 £4,879,615
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-4.6%
£4,529,194 £4,320,828
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+5.9%
£7,682,202 £8,136,223
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers