GALLAGHER AGGREGATES LIMITED
Get an alert when GALLAGHER AGGREGATES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-30 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-16
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+400.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£25M
+5.8% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
+19.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GALLAGHER AGGREGATES LIMITED 2002-05-01 → present
- GALLAGHER MATERIALS LIMITED 1988-03-17 → 2002-05-01
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £53,004,993 | £59,832,739 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,439,774 | £1,708,822 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,441,667 | £1,728,862 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,006,296 | £1,349,302 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £862,097 | £4,314,276 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £26,087,007 | £27,315,698 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £23,247,077 | £24,596,380 | |
| Equity | £13,135,692 | £14,991,919 | — | — | — | £23,247,077 | £24,596,380 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £8,510,187 | £7,636,216 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.7% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 6.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 56.86x | 35.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Goldblatts
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GALLAGHER AGGREGATES LIMITED · parent
- Gallagher Processed Aggregates Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Until 30 September 2024 the company was ultimately controlled by Mr. P Gallagher, who owned 100% of the issued share capital of Gallagher Aggregates Limited. On the same date, P Gallagher II Limited acquired the shares in Gallagher Aggregates Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS, Peter James | Secretary | 2025-03-07 | — | — |
| CONNOR, Sean Richard | Director | 2022-11-04 | Apr 1966 | British |
| D'ARCY, Paul | Director | 2019-06-13 | Sep 1968 | Irish |
| GALLAGHER, Lyndsey Catherine | Director | 2025-03-07 | Jul 1976 | British |
| GALLAGHER, Patrick | Director | — | Apr 1949 | Irish |
| GALLAGHER, Stephen John | Director | 2025-03-07 | Dec 1980 | British |
| HOLLINGSHEAD, Stephen | Director | 2018-04-01 | Apr 1956 | British |
| THOMAS, Peter James | Director | 2025-03-07 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELLINGHAM, James | Secretary | 2006-12-07 | 2008-06-11 |
| CORKERY, Thomas John | Secretary | 2008-06-11 | 2018-12-31 |
| GALLAGHER, Mary Bridget | Secretary | — | 1995-09-15 |
| HUBBARD, Christopher Richard | Secretary | 1995-09-15 | 2006-01-31 |
| PERKINS, Ian Lea | Secretary | 2019-10-11 | 2025-03-07 |
| ROSSITER, Catherine Jane | Secretary | 2019-01-01 | 2019-09-30 |
| WELLER, David Kenneth | Secretary | 2006-01-31 | 2006-12-07 |
| BATE, Andrew John | Director | 2022-11-04 | 2023-12-31 |
| CONNOR, Sean | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2022-03-31 |
| CORKERY, Thomas John | Director | 2009-11-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| GALLAGHER, Mary Bridget | Director | — | 2016-09-02 |
| HANLY, Paul Andrew | Director | 1993-12-01 | 1994-08-31 |
| HOBBS, Martin James | Director | 2001-07-01 | 2010-06-30 |
| PERKINS, Ian Lea | Director | 2019-10-11 | 2025-03-07 |
| ROSSITER, Catherine Jane | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2019-09-30 |
| TAYLOR, Lance Earl | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2023-11-17 |
| YANDLE, Nicholas Guy Anthony | Director | 2005-05-01 | 2018-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Gallagher Ii Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-30 | Active |
| Mr Patrick Gallagher | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-06-20 | Ceased 2024-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 153 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-09-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-04 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-10-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-30 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-09-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-30 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+12.9%
£53,004,993 £59,832,739
-
Cash
+400.4%
£862,097 £4,314,276
-
Net assets
+5.8%
£23,247,077 £24,596,380
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£1,439,774 £1,708,822
-
Profit before tax
+19.9%
£1,441,667 £1,728,862
-
Wages
-10.3%
£8,510,187 £7,636,216
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers