THE SUMMIT GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE SUMMIT GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-10 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-27
Watchouts
Cash
£8M
-3.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£29M
-5.3% vs 2024
Employees
10
-23.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£99K
+74.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE SUMMIT GROUP LIMITED 1988-06-02 → present
- PLUSPRIOR PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1988-03-16 → 1988-06-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £539,000 | £284,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£806,000 | -£835,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£383,000 | -£99,000 | |
| Net profit | -£370,000 | -£75,000 | |
| Cash | £7,809,000 | £7,569,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,723,000 | £29,093,000 | |
| Net assets | £30,735,000 | £29,091,000 | |
| Equity | £30,735,000 | £29,091,000 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 10 | |
| Wages | £774,000 | £665,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -149.5% | -294.0% | |
| Net margin | -68.6% | -26.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | -2.9% | |
| Current ratio | 57.88x | 6.33x | |
| Interest cover | -403.00x | -835.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- THE SUMMIT GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Summit Asset Management Ltd 76.2%
- Summit Insurance Services Ltd 90%
- Summit Financial Services Ltd 90%
- Summit Corporate Finance Ltd 90%
- Dalebury (No.31) Ltd
- The Basingstoke Property Company Ltd 50%
- Summit Financial Group Ltd
- Summit Property Group Ltd
- Tennyson Ltd
Significant events
- “The major theme of the year to 31 March 2025 was the insolvencies of Aria Networks Ltd ("Aria") and Freightsafe Ltd ("Freightsafe").”
- “During the year the Company sold a further 250,000 shares in Seraphim Space Investment Trust plc ("SSIT") at a price (66p) per share.”
- “The year saw three interest rate cuts by the Bank of England, with the base rate reducing from 5.25% to 4.5% at the year-end; with a further 0.25% cut shortly after the year-end.”
- “After the year-end the board of AIS received an offer for the entire share capital of the business which the board resolved to recommend to shareholders.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRATT, Simon James Knevett | Secretary | 1998-12-31 | — | British |
| BARRATT, Simon James Knevett | Director | — | Jun 1958 | British |
| HUNTER GORDON, Christopher Neil | Director | — | Jun 1958 | British |
| SACK, Barry Lawrence | Director | — | Oct 1948 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE, William Sackville Gwynne | Secretary | — | 1998-12-31 |
| BAKER, Jonathan Peter | Director | — | 1994-02-09 |
| JOHNSTONE, Raymond, Sir | Director | — | 1999-01-15 |
| LEESMITH, Alan Eustace | Director | 1992-06-19 | 1995-06-01 |
| NEWMAN, Derek Anthony | Director | — | 1993-10-19 |
| RALPH, Philip Pyman | Director | — | 1999-01-15 |
| SILMAN, Laurence Malcolm | Director | — | 1993-03-31 |
| STODDART, Michael Craig | Director | — | 1999-01-15 |
| TOMPKINS, John Anthony | Director | — | 1993-03-01 |
| WEINSTOCK, Simon Andrew, The Hon | Director | — | 1992-05-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthand Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-11-22 | Active |
| Mr Christopher Neil Hunter Gordon | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-11-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 215 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-47.3%
£539,000 £284,000
-
Cash
-3.1%
£7,809,000 £7,569,000
-
Net assets
-5.3%
£30,735,000 £29,091,000
-
Employees
-23.1%
13 10
-
Operating profit
-3.6%
-£806,000 -£835,000
-
Profit before tax
+74.2%
-£383,000 -£99,000
-
Wages
-14.1%
£774,000 £665,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers