PARKHAM FARMS LIMITED
Get an alert when PARKHAM FARMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-56.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+6.4% vs 2023
Employees
39
-4.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+18.5% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £55,362,962 | £55,351,010 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,279,995 | £1,243,008 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,275,575 | £1,511,560 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,174,324 | £1,267,159 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £5,720,054 | £2,500,669 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £20,333,243 | £21,423,381 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £19,698,660 | £20,965,819 | |
| Equity | £10,930,058 | £11,605,028 | £12,367,295 | £13,396,619 | £18,524,336 | £19,698,660 | £20,965,819 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 39 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £868,713 | £897,740 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 5.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 22.06x | 26.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLES, Peter Anthony | Secretary | 2011-03-18 | — | — |
| BEER, Emma Louise | Director | 1997-10-01 | Aug 1973 | British |
| BERRY, Sarah Jean | Director | 1996-02-27 | May 1967 | British |
| WILLES, Jack Oliver | Director | 2025-11-07 | May 1999 | British |
| WILLES, Peter Anthony | Director | 2006-06-01 | Oct 1964 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLES, David Henry | Secretary | — | 2011-03-18 |
| TUCKER, Thomas John | Director | — | 2002-01-11 |
| WILLES, Betty | Director | 1997-10-01 | 2005-03-18 |
| WILLES, David Henry | Director | — | 2011-03-18 |
| WILLES, Peter Anthony | Director | — | 2004-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Anthony Willes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
0%
£55,362,962 £55,351,010
-
Cash
-56.3%
£5,720,054 £2,500,669
-
Net assets
+6.4%
£19,698,660 £20,965,819
-
Employees
-4.9%
41 39
-
Operating profit
-2.9%
£1,279,995 £1,243,008
-
Profit before tax
+18.5%
£1,275,575 £1,511,560
-
Wages
+3.3%
£868,713 £897,740
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers