RALPH DAVIES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when RALPH DAVIES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+15.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+28.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
92
-3.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+18.9% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £13,931,190 | £15,337,005 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,781,057 | £2,035,176 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,723,516 | £2,048,741 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,264,132 | £1,517,348 | |
| Cash | £189,184 | — | — | — | £2,300,817 | £2,660,385 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £417,652 | — | — | — | £3,172,990 | £4,384,854 | |
| Net assets | £343,299 | — | — | — | £1,796,925 | £2,314,273 | |
| Equity | £343,299 | £660,181 | £187,167 | £1,332,793 | £1,796,925 | £2,314,273 | |
| Average employees | 41 | — | — | — | 95 | 92 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,926,765 | £3,054,095 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 12.8% | 13.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | 9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 56.1% | 46.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 72.2% | 73.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.43x | 1.37x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 18.18x | 20.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In the first quarter of 2025, the company successfully relocated to a new, larger warehouse adjacent to the M40 motorway near Banbury. This strategic location offers high-profile visibility and convenient motorway access. The state-of-the-art facility has consolidated our warehousing operations into a single location, enabling greater operational efficiencies and cost savings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Adam | Director | 2017-06-21 | Feb 1973 | British |
| LOVE, Toby Ian | Director | 2017-01-04 | Mar 1975 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Michael Rhys | Director | 2017-01-04 | Aug 1961 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Ralph | Secretary | — | 1995-04-10 |
| LAMBERT, Wendy | Secretary | 1995-04-10 | 2014-07-31 |
| DAVIES, Jennifer Ellen | Director | — | 2017-01-04 |
| DAVIES, Ralph | Director | — | 2017-01-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka Logistics Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-01-04 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.1%
£13,931,190 £15,337,005
-
Cash
+15.6%
£2,300,817 £2,660,385
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+28.8%
£1,796,925 £2,314,273
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-3.2%
95 92
-
Operating profit
+14.3%
£1,781,057 £2,035,176
-
Profit before tax
+18.9%
£1,723,516 £2,048,741
-
Wages
+4.4%
£2,926,765 £3,054,095
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers