MARCUS EVANS CONFERENCES LTD
Get an alert when MARCUS EVANS CONFERENCES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-09-28
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-26 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-12
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+1.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+36.7% vs 2022
Employees
577
-11% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£2M
-71.5% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-09-28.
Name history
Renamed 6 times since incorporation
- MARCUS EVANS CONFERENCES LTD 2020-11-10 → present
- MARCUS EVANS (UK HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2009-05-13 → 2020-11-10
- MARCUS EVANS (UK) LTD 2009-03-18 → 2009-05-13
- MARCUS EVANS (UK HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2000-10-04 → 2009-03-18
- INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS FOR MANAGEMENT GROUP LTD. 1999-05-14 → 2000-10-04
- THG WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS LIMITED 1994-11-22 → 1999-05-14
- EVANS INDUSTRIES LIMITED 1988-02-25 → 1994-11-22
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £22,747,923 | £27,801,889 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,610,579 | £449,258 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £5,471,880 | £1,558,765 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,306,535 | — | -£320,675 | — | £5,460,615 | £1,547,146 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £283,985 | — | £1,860,317 | £1,892,717 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £20,995,011 | — | £20,674,336 | — | £4,681,311 | £6,289,319 | |
| Net assets | — | £20,995,011 | — | £20,674,336 | — | £4,509,195 | £6,163,543 | |
| Equity | £22,688,476 | £20,995,011 | £20,995,011 | £20,674,336 | £20,674,336 | £4,509,195 | £6,163,543 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 0 | — | 648 | 577 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £14,436,355 | £15,775,059 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-01 | 2020-09-30 | 2020-10-01 | 2021-09-30 | 2021-10-01 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.1% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 24.0% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 34.4% | 7.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 85.3% | 80.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.17x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 12485.11x | 76.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which assumes the group will continue to trade in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- MARCUS EVANS CONFERENCES LTD · parent
- Eventsearch CZ Limited 100%
- Marcus Evans (Germany) Limited 100%
- Linguarama Spracheninstitut GmbH 100%
- ICM Conferences Espana Limited 100%
- Linguarama Iberica, S.A. 100%
- Marcus Evans (INC) Limited 100%
- Linguarama Holdings BV 100%
- Linguarama Nederland 100%
- Linguarama France SARL 100%
- Linguarama Italia SARL 100%
- Marcus Evans (Scandinavia) Limited 100%
- Marcus Evans Business Education Centres Limited 100%
- Linguarama International Group Limited 100%
- THG Worldwide Sdn Bhn 100%
- Marcus Evans (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd 100%
- Linguarama Holland Limited 100%
- The Hospitality Corporation North America Limited 100%
- The Hospitality Corporation Pacific Region Limited 100%
- Marcus Evans Production Services (CZ) Limited 100%
- Marcus Evans Events Spain Limited 100%
- Marcus Evans Events KL Ltd 100%
- Marcus Evans Summits Germany Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group company Event Services Holland Ltd dissolved on 4 October 2022.”
- “On 1 October 2023, one of the group companies Marcus Evans (Scandinavia) Ltd (co number: 04010017) was sold at to Marcus Evans Holdings Ltd, Bermuda for £1.”
- “On 19 October 2023, one of the group companies ICM Conferences Espana Ltd (co number: 04102946) was sold to Marcus Evans Holdings Ltd, Bermuda for £1.”
- “On 25 June 2024, one of the group companies Marcus Evans Events KL Ltd (co number: 12615416) was dissolved.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDD, Martin Paul | Secretary | 2010-03-09 | — | — |
| REDMOND, Terrence | Director | 2020-03-26 | Sep 1972 | American |
| STUDD, Martin Paul | Director | 2021-02-17 | Jan 1967 | British |
| VAN OS, Maarten | Director | 2016-03-10 | Jun 1971 | Dutch |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Dinyar Behram | Secretary | 1998-03-01 | 2000-11-15 |
| MILNE, Ian Sidney | Secretary | 2000-11-15 | 2010-03-09 |
| SYMONDS, Ian Francis | Secretary | — | 1998-03-01 |
| BURRAWAY, Theron | Director | 2000-11-14 | 2002-07-01 |
| COOPER, Dinyar Behram | Director | 2000-11-15 | 2006-11-17 |
| EVANS, Marcus Paul Bruce | Director | — | 2000-11-15 |
| MALLON, Kevin James | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2014-10-01 |
| MILNE, Ian | Director | 2014-08-01 | 2014-08-02 |
| PITCHER, Martin Ramsey | Director | 2012-11-09 | 2013-03-01 |
| QUAZI, Adnan | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2017-06-29 |
| SHAUL, Jonathan | Director | 2006-07-17 | 2011-06-30 |
| STUDD, Martin Paul | Director | 2011-05-26 | 2016-03-10 |
| SYMONDS, Jonathan Ian | Director | 2012-03-01 | 2012-11-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Me Holdings (Iom) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-11-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-09-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2020-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-09-30 vs 2022-09-30
-
Turnover
+22.2%
£22,747,923 £27,801,889
-
Cash
+1.7%
£1,860,317 £1,892,717
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+36.7%
£4,509,195 £6,163,543
-
Employees
-11%
648 577
-
Operating profit
-72.1%
£1,610,579 £449,258
-
Profit before tax
-71.5%
£5,471,880 £1,558,765
-
Wages
+9.3%
£14,436,355 £15,775,059
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers