H & R STROOD CONTRACTS LIMITED
Get an alert when H & R STROOD CONTRACTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£71K
-71.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+2.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
50
+6.4% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£176K
-76.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- H & R STROOD CONTRACTS LIMITED 1993-05-21 → present
- PAUL GRIMSEY LIMITED 1988-04-06 → 1993-05-21
- HARLDALE LIMITED 1988-02-08 → 1988-04-06
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £24,803,993 | £20,880,463 | £30,817,414 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,528,300 | £748,217 | £176,245 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,528,302 | £748,244 | £176,285 | |
| Net profit | £754,079 | £518,358 | £435,132 | £1,240,768 | £586,568 | £138,821 | |
| Cash | £407,324 | £418,181 | £254,555 | £2,247,540 | £251,199 | £71,335 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,463,686 | £1,331,047 | £1,286,648 | £1,728,764 | £1,769,689 | £1,776,520 | |
| Net assets | £1,445,128 | £1,313,301 | £1,248,558 | £1,644,576 | £1,685,054 | £1,723,875 | |
| Equity | £1,445,128 | £1,313,301 | £1,248,558 | £1,644,576 | £1,685,054 | £1,723,875 | |
| Average employees | 45 | 46 | 41 | 44 | 47 | 50 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,610,167 | £2,847,174 | £3,064,818 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 6.2% | 3.6% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.0% | 2.8% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 88.4% | 42.3% | 9.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.30x | 1.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover increased by approx. 48%, largely due to several larger than normal projects alongside the usual workload.”
- “After tax profits have decreased due to these larger projects typically running on a lower margin, all concluding at around the same time. These lower margins are a result of tough trading conditions coupled with rapidly increasing inflation and higher costs.”
- “The outlook for the next financial year is a return to previous trading conditions with the absence of the larger projects, resulting in a return to higher profit margins.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER, Lee Anthony | Secretary | 1998-07-31 | — | British |
| HARVEY, Anthony Michael | Director | 2018-07-13 | Dec 1968 | British |
| RALLINGS, Craig Keith | Director | 2024-11-15 | Jul 1983 | British |
| TYLER, Lee Anthony | Director | 1995-11-01 | Aug 1972 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARTHING, John | Secretary | 1995-05-01 | 1998-07-30 |
| GRIMSEY, Paul Murray | Secretary | — | 1995-05-01 |
| COLE, Joshua | Director | 2018-07-13 | 2024-04-08 |
| DAVIES, Craig | Director | 1997-08-11 | 2018-02-10 |
| FARTHING, John | Director | 1993-04-30 | 1998-07-30 |
| GRIMSEY, Paul Murray | Director | — | 1995-08-11 |
| GRIMSEY, Sonya Kaye | Director | — | 1994-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ljt Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-07-10 | Active |
| Mr Lee Anthony Tyler | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-02-09 | Ceased 2018-07-10 |
| Mr Craig Davies | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-09 |
| Mr Lee Anthony Tyler | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-02-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-02-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-01-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-08-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-06-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+47.6%
£20,880,463 £30,817,414
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-71.6%
£251,199 £71,335
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+2.3%
£1,685,054 £1,723,875
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+6.4%
47 50
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-76.4%
£748,217 £176,245
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-76.4%
£748,244 £176,285
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+7.6%
£2,847,174 £3,064,818
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers