PREMIER DECORATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when PREMIER DECORATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-05 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-22
Watchouts
Cash
£593K
-15.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£298K
-74.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
73
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-1,627.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £33,879,959 | — | £21,523,771 | £24,524,268 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,016,546 | — | -£121,269 | £21,792 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £48,684 | — | £69,583 | -£1,062,879 | |
| Net profit | — | £48,726 | — | £32,076 | -£881,976 | |
| Cash | — | £289,971 | — | £702,462 | £593,273 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £1,374,108 | £311,229 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,148,205 | — | £1,180,281 | £298,305 | |
| Equity | £1,099,479 | £1,148,205 | £1,148,205 | £1,180,281 | £298,305 | |
| Average employees | — | 73 | — | 73 | 73 | |
| Wages | — | £2,807,502 | — | £2,727,727 | £2,664,721 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.0% | — | -0.6% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.1% | — | 0.1% | -3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -8.8% | 7.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 88.3% | 97.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.01x | 0.94x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.46x | — | -0.52x | 0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered these factors, the directors are satisfied that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis and that no material uncertainties exist which may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATMORE, Julie Anne | Secretary | 2025-07-29 | — | — |
| ATHWAL, Jarnail Singh | Director | — | Feb 1953 | British |
| ATHWAL, Jasmin | Director | 2005-06-08 | Jul 1977 | British |
| ATHWAL, Jito Kaur | Director | 2005-06-08 | Feb 1955 | British |
| MAHTANI, Vinod Lachman | Director | — | Sep 1961 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Pravin | Secretary | — | 1996-01-31 |
| SANCTO, Michael Geoffrey | Secretary | 1996-01-31 | 2025-06-30 |
| ATHWAL, Jason Jaswinder | Director | 2005-06-08 | 2026-01-22 |
| MAHTANI, Heny Lachman | Director | — | 2020-09-05 |
| PATEL, Pravin | Director | 1995-01-03 | 2025-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-08 | Active |
| Mr Jarnail Singh Athwal | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-05-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-29 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+13.9%
£21,523,771 £24,524,268
-
Cash
-15.5%
£702,462 £593,273
-
Net assets
-74.7%
£1,180,281 £298,305
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
73 73
-
Operating profit
+118%
-£121,269 £21,792
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
-1,627.5%
£69,583 -£1,062,879
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-2.3%
£2,727,727 £2,664,721
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers