HOLDCROFT RENAULT LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLDCROFT RENAULT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-16 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+50.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+11.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
139
+6.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£726K
-13.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £103,843,270 | £134,788,951 | £143,642,834 | |
| Operating profit | £1,787,299 | £1,276,825 | £1,256,864 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,601,143 | £835,082 | £725,794 | |
| Net profit | £1,238,574 | £759,927 | £542,444 | |
| Cash | £6,775,648 | £2,641,544 | £3,986,998 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,983,215 | £4,743,142 | £5,285,586 | |
| Net assets | £3,840,168 | £4,600,095 | £5,142,539 | |
| Equity | £3,840,168 | £4,600,095 | £5,142,539 | |
| Average employees | 127 | 130 | 139 | |
| Wages | £4,799,291 | £5,188,633 | £5,387,530 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.9% | 26.9% | 23.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.13x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 9.60x | 2.89x | 2.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Included in trade creditors is stocking loan agreements of £35,444,841 (2023: £28,489,824).”
- “The company is party to a cross guarantee (unlimited) dated 26 February 1997 between T G Holdcroft (Holdings) Limited, T G Holdcroft (Newcastle) Limited, Holdcroft Renault Limited, Hanley Realisations Limited, Holdcroft Honda Limited, Holdcroft North Staffs Limited, TMK Finance Limited, T G Holdcroft (Motors) Limited, Stuart Graham Limited, Holdcroft Properties Limited, HP2011 Limited, Holdcroft Nissan Limited, Holdcroft Hyundai Limited and ALM Garages Limited. The total indebtedness to the bank at 31 December 2024 was £5,647,673 (31 December 2023: £16,059,640).”
- “There were no material events after the end of the reporting period up to the date of approval of the financial statements by the Board.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENHALL, Christopher David | Director | 2023-07-04 | May 1971 | British |
| HOLDCROFT, Darren Andrew | Director | 1999-05-26 | Mar 1971 | British |
| HOLDCROFT, Margaret Elaine | Director | — | May 1947 | British |
| HOLDCROFT, Paula Louise | Director | — | Apr 1967 | British |
| HOLDCROFT, Terence George | Director | 2012-09-19 | Oct 1945 | British |
| MCCORMICK, Martin John, Mr. | Director | 2023-07-04 | Mar 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLDCROFT, Paula Louise | Secretary | — | 1995-03-31 |
| HOLDCROFT-CARR, Sheena | Secretary | 1995-03-31 | 2023-05-16 |
| BENNETT, Stuart | Director | — | 2002-06-21 |
| HOLDCROFT, Kelvin | Director | — | 1997-11-07 |
| HOLDCROFT, Terence George | Director | — | 2008-11-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T.G. Holdcroft (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 168 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.6%
£134,788,951 £143,642,834
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+50.9%
£2,641,544 £3,986,998
-
Net assets
+11.8%
£4,600,095 £5,142,539
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6.9%
130 139
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-1.6%
£1,276,825 £1,256,864
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-13.1%
£835,082 £725,794
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+3.8%
£5,188,633 £5,387,530
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers