AQUA FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when AQUA FABRICATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-22 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-40.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-3.4% vs 2024
Employees
57
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+63.5% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £12,513,024 | £14,966,660 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,425,333 | £2,431,858 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,430,919 | £2,339,898 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,092,912 | £1,715,200 | |
| Cash | — | £4,129,635 | £2,465,888 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,526,069 | £5,350,018 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,482,901 | £5,298,101 | |
| Equity | — | £5,482,901 | £5,298,101 | |
| Average employees | — | 57 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | £2,775,905 | £3,039,212 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 11.4% | 16.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.7% | 11.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 25.8% | 45.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.63x | 1.50x | |
| Interest cover | — | 31.28x | 21.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have reviewed the company's current position and recent performance, as well as forecasts and projections for the period to March 2027; being at least 12 months following approval of the financial statements. They have concluded a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future based upon the pipeline of future revenues, its cash balances and the support of its directors and shareholders. Such support includes, but is not limited to, the maintenance of unsecured directors loans to the company, which are unlikely to be recalled within 12 months following approval of the financial statements. The directors have considered events outside of their control and stress tested the forecasts to ensure the business will continue to operate if certain risks materialise. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Group structure
- AQUA FABRICATIONS LIMITED · parent
- Aqua Rail Limited 99%
- Aqua Utilities & Water Limited 99%
- Aqua Signal and Telegraphic Systems Ltd 100%
- Aqua Geocomposites Limited 100%
- Aqua Trackside Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Aqua Fabrications Limited experienced a considerable increase in turnover for this period due to a number of high-profile projects being awarded to us, and our ability to provide our clients an excellent service with exceptional quality of products. These qualities have entrenched us as a supplier of choice and helped to maintain good profit margins.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Lynda Christine | Secretary | 1999-12-21 | — | British |
| SMITH, Lynda Christine | Director | — | Oct 1950 | British |
| SMITH, Stuart | Director | 2020-01-01 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Keith Anthony | Secretary | — | 1999-12-21 |
| JONES, Keith Anthony | Director | — | 1999-12-21 |
| SMITH, Ian Thomas | Director | — | 2023-01-10 |
| SMITH, Stuart | Director | 2003-04-06 | 2020-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Thomas Smith | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-04-12 | Ceased 2023-01-10 |
| Mrs Lynda Christine Smith | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2017-04-12 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
+19.6%
£12,513,024 £14,966,660
-
Cash
-40.3%
£4,129,635 £2,465,888
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£5,482,901 £5,298,101
-
Employees
0%
57 57
-
Operating profit
+70.6%
£1,425,333 £2,431,858
-
Profit before tax
+63.5%
£1,430,919 £2,339,898
-
Wages
+9.5%
£2,775,905 £3,039,212
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers