SOUTHERN COUNTIES CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SOUTHERN COUNTIES CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-03-24
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-01 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-17
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+67.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-33.9% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
52
0% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£497K
-14.6% first positive since 2019
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-03-24.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SOUTHERN COUNTIES CARE LIMITED 1988-02-29 → present
- LOCKHEAD LIMITED 1988-01-22 → 1988-02-29
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,365,130 | £1,506,351 | £1,514,593 | £1,625,741 | £1,779,005 | £1,954,485 | |
| Operating profit | £41,030 | -£100,788 | £488,208 | £619,402 | £681,151 | £626,411 | |
| Profit before tax | £129,556 | -£187,602 | £415,801 | £568,350 | £581,756 | £497,001 | |
| Net profit | £147,794 | -£237,509 | £344,070 | £570,834 | £476,448 | £474,133 | |
| Cash | £70,072 | £185,074 | £668,750 | £525,657 | £830,527 | £1,389,644 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,605,272 | £8,223,218 | £8,871,172 | £9,090,495 | £9,444,753 | £6,508,704 | |
| Net assets | £6,338,066 | £6,016,547 | £6,669,882 | £7,154,525 | £7,990,102 | £5,280,700 | |
| Equity | £6,338,066 | £6,016,547 | £6,669,882 | £7,154,525 | £7,990,102 | £5,280,700 | |
| Average employees | 48 | 51 | 52 | 51 | 52 | 52 | |
| Wages | £722,784 | £785,522 | £845,453 | £806,755 | £846,675 | £892,601 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | -6.7% | 32.2% | 38.1% | 38.3% | 32.0% | |
| Net margin | 10.8% | -15.8% | 22.7% | 35.1% | 26.8% | 24.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.5% | -1.2% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 9.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 46.6% | 52.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.23x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | 0.46x | -1.16x | 6.74x | 12.13x | 6.85x | 4.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SOUTHERN COUNTIES CARE LIMITED · parent
- Southern CC Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group recently acquired and exchanged on a new care home with a 28 bed house called The Dene Place from Bupa. It will bring a new revenue stream into the group and increase cash flow going forwards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEEBUN, Zainah | Secretary | 2006-12-20 | — | British |
| JEEBUN, Sheth Sonachand Dharmanan Singh | Director | 2006-12-20 | Jun 1961 | British |
| JEEBUN, Zainah | Director | 2006-12-20 | Sep 1961 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BISHOP, Simon John | Secretary | 1996-01-17 | 1999-12-15 |
| HUGHES, Lynda Constance | Secretary | — | 1994-02-12 |
| HUGHES, Patricia | Secretary | 1994-02-12 | 1996-01-17 |
| BLG (PROFESSIONAL SERVICES) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1999-12-15 | 2006-12-20 |
| ARTIS, Carol Mary | Director | 1999-03-31 | 2004-08-06 |
| CAMERON, Charles Donald Ewen | Director | 2006-03-15 | 2006-12-20 |
| EVANS, Patrick Charles | Director | — | 1996-01-17 |
| FOTHERGILL, David | Director | 2006-04-20 | 2006-12-20 |
| HAYFIELD, Roy Leonard | Director | 1996-01-17 | 1996-11-07 |
| HUGHES, Lynda Constance | Director | — | 1994-02-12 |
| KEATING, Denise Elizabeth | Director | 2006-03-06 | 2006-12-20 |
| MCALLISTER, John Brian | Director | 1996-02-02 | 1999-03-31 |
| PRESTON, Mary | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2006-04-20 |
| SAVILLE, Richard Cyril Campbell | Director | 2005-05-16 | 2005-05-20 |
| SMITH, Albert Edward | Director | 2004-04-19 | 2006-12-20 |
| SPURLING, Julian Neville Guy | Director | 2005-12-21 | 2006-11-27 |
| STRATFORD, Michael Anthony | Director | 1996-01-17 | 2004-05-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sheth Sonachand Dharmanan Singh Jeebun | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2016-05-01 |
| Cardinal Hc Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 211 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-05-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£1,779,005 £1,954,485
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+67.3%
£830,527 £1,389,644
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-33.9%
£7,990,102 £5,280,700
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
52 52
-
Operating profit
-8%
£681,151 £626,411
first positive since 2019
-
Profit before tax
-14.6%
£581,756 £497,001
first positive since 2019
-
Wages
+5.4%
£846,675 £892,601
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers