VICTORIA NURSING GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when VICTORIA NURSING GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-18 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+128.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+2.1% vs 2024
Employees
143
-5.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£542K
-19.6% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £7,414,999 | £7,653,397 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £844,139 | £704,563 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £674,685 | £542,473 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £476,414 | £324,636 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,704,333 | £3,898,306 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £12,657,248 | £12,486,618 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £9,140,786 | £9,333,349 | |
| Equity | £9,145,104 | — | — | — | £9,140,786 | £9,333,349 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 151 | 143 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,201,495 | £4,829,815 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.4% | 9.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 5.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 33.0% | 31.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.47x | 4.48x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4.29x | 3.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- VICTORIA NURSING GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Victoria Nursing Home Limited 100%
- Wells Care Limited 100%
Significant events
- “We have however, completed on the sale of both properties in Folkestone and will be reinvesting in a major refurbishment and extension at one of the homes in Hove.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Paul Ian | Secretary | 2006-05-22 | — | British |
| BURNS, Paul Ian | Director | 2006-05-22 | Jan 1965 | British |
| BURNS, Samantha Jane | Director | 2016-06-22 | Jan 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILES, Kenneth John | Secretary | — | 2006-05-22 |
| MILES, Kenneth John | Director | — | 2006-05-22 |
| ROWE, Josephine Margaret | Director | — | 2016-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Samantha Jane Burns | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2018-03-28 | Active |
| Mr Paul Ian Burns | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.2%
£7,414,999 £7,653,397
-
Cash
+128.7%
£1,704,333 £3,898,306
-
Net assets
+2.1%
£9,140,786 £9,333,349
-
Employees
-5.3%
151 143
-
Operating profit
-16.5%
£844,139 £704,563
-
Profit before tax
-19.6%
£674,685 £542,473
-
Wages
+15%
£4,201,495 £4,829,815
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers